Skip to 15 top headlines (New Page)

Athletics News

 
Compliance Question of the Week
Feb. 16, 2005



Feb. 16, 2005

Question:

Is it permissible to notify the public or the media of a prospect's official or unofficial visit to campus?

Answer:

No. According to Bylaw 13.11, it is not permissible to publicize (or arrange for the publicity of) a prospect's visit to campus or to permit a media entity to be present during recruiting contact. This includes notifying internet or media entities of a prospect's visit to campus; introducing a visiting prospect at a Baylor athletics contest or banquet; displaying signs or banners that contain the prospect's name where the public can see them, etc.

If you have questions about this, or any other NCAA rule, contact the Compliance Office.

Instagram
 
Online Store
 
Baylor Bears
Official Online Store