Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
61 Student-Athletes Graduate in Spring Ceremonies

Women's basketball's Terran Condrey received her BU diploma in Ferrell Center ceremonies on Saturday.

Women's basketball's Terran Condrey received her BU diploma in Ferrell Center ceremonies on Saturday.

WACO, Texas - In graduation ceremonies held at the Ferrell Center on Saturday, May 12, 61 Baylor student-athletes from 16 sports earned their bachelor's degree. All-told, 1,253 student-athletes have earned their bachelor's degree since Baylor joined the Big 12 Conference in 1996. In addition, three student-athletes earned graduate degrees.

The fall graduating class of 23 began the 2011-12 Baylor academic year and another group of 11 student-athletes are slated to graduate during August commencement ceremonies.

"We are very proud of our student-athletes who excelled both academically and athletically at Baylor," said Baylor Director of Athletics Ian McCaw. "These student-athletes are a part of the most successful era in the history of Baylor Athletics and graduate with our best wishes for much future success and happiness."

Baylor student-athletes receiving degrees in May include:
Acrobatics and Tumbling (1): Taylor Bettis
Baseball (5): Tyler Bremer, Dustin Dickerson, Dan Evatt, Joey Hainsfurther, Josh Ludy
Men's Basketball (1): Quincy Acy
Women's Basketball (1): Terran Condrey
Equestrian (10): Blair Bergeson, Brooke Biddle, Kaylin Enright, Kara Fergusson, Lisa Goldman, Amber Mooney, Suzanna Nelson, Ellie Powell, Andrea Schweiker, Cody Wooten
Football (9): Thomas Draper, Jared Edwards, Antonio Johnson, Cameron Kaufhold, Travis McClain, Ben Parks, Tracy Robertson, Lanear Sampson, Bryan Swindoll
Men's Golf (5): Payne Gniewek, Drew McGee, Joakim Mikkelsen, Cody Paladino, Lorenzo Scotto
Women's Golf (2): Jaclyn Jansen, Jordan Rhodes
Soccer (5): Christine Clark, Bethany Johnston, Kim Kuijper, Staz Salinas, Courtney Seelhorst
Softball (3/2): Dani Leal, Kayce Walker, Sydney Wilson, Alex Colyer *, Courtney Oberg *
Men's Tennis (1): Sergio Ramirez
Women's Tennis (1): Jelena Stanivuk
Men's Track (5): Marcus Boyd, Robbie Knorr, Whitney Prevost, Brandon White, Kyle Cash
Women's Track (10): Sam Allen, Brittany Bruce, Kristen Hanselka, Natalia Liz, Hannah Peters, Kalie Rover, Tiffany Townsend, Lindsay Warner, Jessica Ubanyionwu, Cate Westenhover
Volleyball (2/1): Allison King, Jordan Rice, Elizabeth Graham *

*Graduate degree