Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Seventy-Four Baylor Student-Athletes Earn Degrees

May 17, 2014


Photo Gallery

WACO, Texas - In graduation ceremonies held at the Ferrell Center on Friday and Saturday, May 16 and 17, 74 Baylor student-athletes from 11 sports earned their bachelor's (72) or master's degree (2). All-told, 1,434 student-athletes have earned their bachelor's degree since Baylor joined the Big 12 Conference in 1996.

The spring graduating class of 74 receiving degrees continues the 2013-14 Baylor academic year. A group of 23 student-athletes graduated during fall commencement exercises in December while 17 are projected to graduate in August ceremonies.

"We are very proud of our student-athletes who excelled both academically and athletically at Baylor," said Baylor Director of Athletics Ian McCaw. "These student-athletes are a part of the most successful era in Baylor Athletics history and graduate with our best wishes for continued success and happiness."

Baylor student-athletes receiving degrees in May ceremonies include:

Acrobatics & Tumbling (9): Deonka Ceasar, Hailey Cowan, Katya Finta, Lynn Herbst, Victoria Jackson, Melissa King, Ginger Plemmons, Kristie Serrano, Lori Williamson
Baseball (6): Brett Doe, Nathan Goodwin, Brad Kuntz, Lawton Langford, Bobby McCormack, Grayson Porter
Men's Basketball (3): Brady Heslip, Cory Jefferson, Logan Lowery
Equestrian (10): Kelsea Askew, Claire Edwards, Tara Funk, Kelsey Hammock, Kelli Hicks, Shelbey Jackson, Bryn Lindley, Ashley Ann McGehee, Lindsey Otis, Hilary Tandy
Football (14): Rhett Butler, Sam Holl, Eddie Lackey, Terrance Lloyd, Kevin Mitchell, Jerod Monk, Levi Norwood, Tevin Reese, Matt Ritchey, Tim Smith, Tyler Stephenson, Brody Trahan +, Joe Williams, Brad Willard
Men's Golf (1): Jerry Ruiz
Soccer (8): Larissa Campos, Taylor Heatherly, Victoria Hoffman, Alex Klein, Michelle Kloss, Kathryn Ludlow, Selby Polley, Karlee Summey
Softball (2): Holly Holl, Elizabeth Paul
Men's Track & Field (5): Justin Allen, Joe Barb, Brad Miles, Drew Seale, Jonathan Tijerina
Women's Track & Field (11): Lynette Atkinson, Justine Charbonnet, Jennifer Gueldner, Calesia Henson, Becca Luedeker, Michelle Nwachukwu, Idia Omogiate, Michelle Ratliff, Lauren Rover, Jessica Shadley, Skylar White
Volleyball (5): Kayci Evans, Alyssa Dibbern, Kate Harris, Jordan Teel, Qian Zhang +

+Master's degree