Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Compliance Question of the Week




Question:

Once a prospect has signed a National Letter of Intent with Baylor University, is it permissible for a Baylor coach to contact and call that prospect at any time?

Answer:

Telephone Calls Subsequent to NLI Signing...

There is no limit on the number of telephone calls that may be made to a prospect subsequent to the calendar day on which a prospect signs an NLI with Baylor.

Contacts Subsequent to NLI Signing ...

There is no limit on the number of contacts that may be made with a prospect subsequent to the calendar day on which the prospect signs an NLI with Baylor, however the following restrictions continue to apply:

No in-person, on- or off-campus contact during a dead period; No on- or off-campus contact (including correspondence and telephone calls) may be made by a representative of athletics interest (booster) except contact involving permissible pre-enrollment activities (e.g., a discussion of summer employment arrangements);
Rules governing contact with a prospect at a practice or competition site continue to apply (see Bylaw 13.1.7.2 below) except that contact with the prospect's relatives or legal guardians at a competition site are permitted; In all sports except in women's basketball, no in-person, on- or off-campus contact may be made with a nonqualifier enrolled in the first year of a two-year college; and
In football and men's basketball, any contact at the prospect's educational institution must be confined to the permissible contact period and may not exceed one visit per week.

13.1.7.2 Practice or Competition Site Recruiting contact may not be made with a prospect prior to any athletics competition in which the prospect is a participant during the day or days of competition, even if the prospect is on an official or unofficial visit. Contact includes the passing of notes to a prospect by a third party on behalf of an institutional staff member. Such contact shall be governed by the following: (Revised: 1/11/89, 1/10/91, 1/11/94, 1/9/96 effective 7/1/96)

(a) Contact shall not be made with the prospect at any site prior to the contest on the day or days of competition; (Revised: 1/11/89, 1/11/94)

(b) Contact shall not be made with the prospect from the time the prospect reports on call (at the direction of the prospect's coach or comparable authority) and becomes involved in competition-related activity (e.g., traveling to an away-from-home game) to the end of the competition even if such competition-related activities are initiated prior to the day or days of competition; (Revised: 1/11/94)

(c) Contact shall not be made after the competition until the prospect is released by the appropriate institutional authority and departs the dressing and meeting facility;

(d) Contact shall not be made with the prospect involved in competition that requires more than one day of participation (e.g., a basketball tournament) until after the prospect's final contest is completed and he or she is released by the appropriate institutional authority and leaves the dressing and meeting facility; and (Revised: 1/11/94)

(e) In sports other than basketball, coaching staff members may send general correspondence to a prospect while the prospect is participating in an athletics event, provided the general correspondence is sent directly to a prospect (e.g., the front desk of the hotel, the prospect's personal fax machine) and there is no additional party (e.g., camp employee, coach) involved in disseminating the correspondence. (See Bylaw 13.4.) (Revised: 4/3/02, 4/24/03)

If you have questions about the information contained in this "Question of the Week" or any other compliance matter, contact the Compliance Office.