Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


 Danielle Bradley
Danielle Bradley
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
West Palm Beach, Fla.

High School:
The King's Academy

Height:
5-10

Event:
Middle Distances

Birthdate:
05/25/1988

• 2009 All-Midwest Region (3,000-Meter Steeplechase) • 2009 All-Big 12 Outdoors (3,000-Meter Steeplechase) • 2009 All-Big 12 Indoors (1,000 Meters) • 2009 All-Big 12 Indoors (Mile) • 2008 All-South Central Regiona (Cross Country) • 2008 All-American Indoors (Distance Medley Relay) • 2008 All-Big 12 Outdoors (3,000-meter Steeplechase) • 2008 All-Big 12 Indoors (1,000 Meters) • 2008 All-Big 12 Indoors (Mile) • 2007 All-Midwest Region (800 Meters) • 2007 All-Big 12 Outdoors (800 Meters) • 2007 All-Big 12 Indoors (800 Meters) • 2007 All-Big 12 Indoors (Distance Medley Relay) • School Record Holder (Distance Medley Relay - indoors and outdoors) • School Record Holder (4x800-Meter Relay - outdoors) • School Record Holder (3,000-Meter Steeplechase) • School Record Holder (4x1,600-Meter Relay)

2009 Track: NCAA qualifier in the 3,000-meter steeplechase...Finished 13th overall at the NCAA Outdoor Championships in the steeplechase...Ran a season-best time of 10:10.17 to take sixth at the Stanford Invitational...Earned All-Big 12 honors in the steeplechase with a second-place finish at the Big 12 Outdoor Championships...Finished eighth overall in the steeplechase at the NCAA Midwest Regional...Won the 1,500 meters at the Dr Pepper Invitational with a season-best time of 4:28.67...During the indoor season, earned All-Big 12 honors in the mile and 1,000 meters...Took fourth overall in the 1,000 meters with a season-best time of 2:47.52...Clocked a time of 4:47.59 to finish fourth in the mile...Season-best time of 4:42.36 came at the Texas A&M Invitational.

2008 Cross Country: Earned All-South Central Region honors after placing sixth overall with a time of 20:56.8...Scored in all seven of Baylor's races during the season...Recorded three Top 10 finishes including two in the Top 5 overall...Took third at the Baylor Twilight Invitational with a time of 14:14.09 over 4,000 meters...Finished fourth overall at the Texas A&M Invitational with a time of 17:15.42 on the 5K course...Clocked a time of 21:42.85 to finish 16th at the Big 12 Championships...Finished 113th at the NCAA Championships with a time of 21:17.6.

2008 Track: Set a school record in the 3,000-meter steeplechase her first time competing in the event with a time of 10:17.86 at the Stanford Invitational...Earned All-Big 12 honors by finishing third in the event at the Big 12 Outdoor Championships...Finished 12th in the steeplechase at the NCAA Midwest Regional, just missing a bid to the NCAA Championships...Ran the opening leg on Baylor's 4x1,600-meter relay that finished first at the Drake Relays with a school-record time of 19:05.80...The time also ranked as the collegiate leader for the 2008 season...Took second place and regionally qualified in the 1,500 meters at the Michael Johnson Classic with a time of 4:25.32...During the indoor season, earned All-America honors running the opening leg of the distance medley relay that finished eighth at the NCAA Championships...Finished second to teammate Nichole Jones in the 1,000 meters at the Big 12 Indoor Championships with a time of 2:47.80...Also earned All-Big 12 honors in the mile as she placed third with a time of 4:43.27...Ran the third leg on the distance medley relay squad that set a new school record of 11:07.00 at the UW Invitational...Named to the Academic All-Big 12 first-team...Named to the USTFCCCA Division I Women's All-Academic Individual Track and Field team...Named to the fall and spring Big 12 Commissioner's Honor Roll...2008 Baylor Leadership Academy Graduate Emerging Leader.

2007 Cross Country: Earned All-South Central Region honors with a 21st-place finish at the regional meet...Competed in all seven events for Baylor, scoring points on six occasions...Fastest time over 6,000 meters of 21:34 came at the Pre-National meet...Finished fourth overall at the Baylor Twilight Invitational and took 12th at the BYU Autumn Classic...Finished 21st at the NCAA South Central Region meet and placed 46th at the Big 12 Championships...Finished in 62nd place overall at the Notre Dame Invitational and placed 82nd at the Pre-National meet...Finished 132nd at the NCAA Championships...Named to the Academic All-Big 12 first-team.

2007 Track: Clocked a personal-best time of 2:06.51 to finish eighth at the Midwest Regional in the 800 meters...Ran 2:08.84 in the 800 meters to finish in third place at the Big 12 Championships, earning All-Big 12 honors...Clocked 2:08.61 in the preliminary heat, the second-fastest time overall...Clocked a time of 2:08.40 at the Stanford Invitational...Clocked 4:31.01 in the 1,500 meters at the Dr Pepper Invitational...Ran the third leg (800 meters) of the distance medley relay that set a new Baylor record of 11:08.88 at the Drake Relays...On the same day, ran the opening leg on the 4x800-meter relay that set a new school record of 8:28.48, breaking the old record by more than 13 seconds...During indoor, finished fourth in the preliminary heat of the 800 meters at the Big 12 Championships with a 2:13.38...Ran a 2:09.58 in the finals to finish third and earn All-Big 12 honors...Recorded a provisional time in the 800 meters at the Last Chance Meet in Fayetteville by clocking a 2:09.00...Ran the 800 meter leg of the DMR to finish third at the Big 12 meet to be named all-conference...Named to the fall and spring Big 12 Commissioner's Honor Roll.

2006 Cross Country: Ran in six events with her strongest finish at the Bear Relays, finishing sixth...Finished just out of the top 10 with an 11th-place finish at the North Texas Invitational...Finished 69th at the Roy Griak Invitational and 74th at the Chile Pepper Festival...Placed 41st at the Big 12 Championships and raced to a 38th-place finish at the NCAA South Central Regional...Fastest race of the season came at the Chile Pepper Festival with a time of 22:10.

High School: Earned six letters, four in track and field and two in cross country, at The King's Academy in West Palm Beach, Fla., for coach Glenn Roeback...Helped lead the Lions to four straight state track and field championships by winning four consecutive state 800-meter titles...Finished fifth in the 800 meters at the national championships...Won the county 800-meter crown as a freshman and junior...Earned four straight all-area selections primarily as a half-miler...Also competed in the high jump, long jump, 400 meters, 4x400-meter relay and 4x800-meter relay...Clocked a personal best 2:09.51 in the 800 meters and 18:45 in a 5,000-meter cross country race...Also earned four letters in basketball and two in volleyball...Member of the National Honor Society, Principal's List and earned a 4.0 grade point average...Also involved in Student Prefect, Student Ambassador and chair of the concert band...Logged more than 800 volunteer hours doing mission work and as a marathon volunteer.

Personal: Full name is Danielle Colleen Bradley...Born May 25, 1988, in Cherry Point MCAS, N.C...Daughter of Dianne Bradley...Majoring in health science studies.

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store