Skip to 15 top headlines (New Page)

Track & Field


Derwin Graham

Derwin  Graham


Copperas Cove, Texas

High School:
Copperas Cove HS




Track and Field Nets Eight Big 12 Event Titles

Bears set program record on final day of competition at the conference's outdoor meet.


Bromell Highlights T&F's Day At Longhorn Invitational

Bears tally 21 personal-bests in final regular season meet.


T&F Claims Nine Michael Johnson Classic Event Titles

Bears have successful day, before rain cancels end of meet.


Track & Field Wins 14 Baylor Invitational Event Titles

BU hosts first meet at Clyde Hart Track & Field Stadium Friday.


Track & Field Led By Bromell, Women's DMR At Texas Relays

Bears qualify three individuals for Saturday finals.


Baylor Invitational 2015



Michael Johnson Classic - 04/19/2014


• 2014 All-Big 12 Outdoors (3,000 Steeplechase)
• 2014 All-Big 12 Indoors (Distance Medley Relay)
• Big 12 Commissioner's Honor Roll selection

2014 Cross Country: Raced in five meets, tallying four scoring performances...Was BU's fourth-place finisher at the Bear Twilight Invitational, the Texas A&M Invitational, the Big 12 Championships and the NCAA South Central Regional Championships...Placed 47th at conference meet in season-best 8,000-meter time of 25:42.1...Had season-high finish of 17th at season-opening Bear Twilight Invitational in season-best 6K-mark of 19:18.8...Named to fall Big 12 Commissioner's Honor Roll.

2014 Track: Nabbed All-Big 12 honors in both the indoor (DMR) and outdoor (3,000-meter steeplechase) seasons...Competed in four indoor meets...Helped BU take second and set season-high DMR time (10:11.79) by running anchor leg at Texas A&M 10-Team Invitational...Produced two personal bests times at Big 12 meet in the mile (10th, 4:17.74) and 3,000 meters (31st, 8:42.90)...Ran lead-off for eighth-place DMR crew at conference meet to claim All-Big 12 indoor honors...Won two events during seven meet outdoor season...Ran seventh-fastest 3,000-meter time in school history (9:07.11) to win Florida Relays event title...Carded personal-best in 1,500-meter run with time of 3:51.39 to win Michael Johnson Classic event crown...Placed fourth at Big 12 Championships in 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:35.19 to earn outdoor all-conference honor...Established season-best and second-best in school history time in steeple with 8:59.93 to be fourth at Drake Relays...Closed outdoor season with 42nd-place finish in steeple at NCAA West Preliminary Championships in 9:19.73.

2013 Cross Country: Experienced breakout season with scoring performances in five of six races...Had season-best finish of seventh at North Texas Invitational to help team to second-place showing...Notched season-best 8K-time (24:32.50) as BU's second runner across at Big 12 Championships in 41st place...Was also a scoring runner Bear Twilight Invitational, Chile Pepper Festival and NCAA South Central Regional Championships.

2013 Track: Took part in indoor season-opener with 18th-place showing (4:30.52) in the mile at the Texas A&M 12-Team Invitational...Competed in five different events during six-meet outdoor season...Posted season-best time of 1:57.65 in 800-meter event to be 19th at Texas Invitational...Took fourth at Michael Johnson Classic in 1,500 meters with time of 3:59.00...Finished just outside All-Big 12 honors by running 9:25.20 in 3,000-meter steeplechase at conference meet to be 10th.

2012 Cross Country: Raced in four meets...Produced best finish of 12th at UTA Season Opener, running three-mile course in 15:35.6...Placed 72nd at Big 12 Championships in 8K time of 27:14.2...Was 24th at Bear Twilight Invitational with 6K time of 19:54.3...Posted time of 33:22.3 in season-long 10K Chile Pepper Festival to be 130th.

2012 Track: Took part in three indoor meets...Recorded season-best time of 4:244.93 to take 13th at Texas A&M 10-Team Invitational in mile event...Ran 3,000-meters race at Razorback Invitational in 9:08.64 to place 26th...Participated in two outdoor meets...Ran both the 1,500 and the 3,000-meter races at the TCU Invitational, finishing 10th in 4:10.86 and 11th in 9:09.19, respectively...Carded a fifth-place showing in 3,000-meter steeplchase in 9:48.51 at Michael Johnson/Dr Pepper Classic.

2011 Cross Country:Competed in all seven meets, finishing in team's top five each time...Placed 81st at Big 12 Championships with 8,000-meter time of 27:09.0, and finished 96th at NCAA South Central Regional with 10,000-meter time of 34:27.2...Placed season-best second at UTA Season Opener, covering four miles in 20:44...Also placed top 20 at both BU home meets, taking ninth at Bear Twilight with 6,000-meter season-best of 19:20.5 and 17th at Baylor Invite in 19:50.2.

High School: ...Won District 12-5A cross country title and qualified for state in 2009 and 2010 for Copperas Cove High School...Named to Nike Cross Country All-South Region third team...Won district track 3,200-meter title in 2009...Placed second at AAU Junior Olympics in 2,000-meter steeplechase as junior and senior...Won 2,000-meter steeplechase at the 2010 and 2011 Texas Relays...Named 2010 New Balance Nationals All-American in steeplechase...Earned all-state honors in cross country as junior...Held personal bests of 4:23.69 at 1600 meters and 9:31.33 at 3200 meters...Graduated in top 10 percent of class.

Personal: Full name is Derwin Anthony Graham, Jr....Born July 12, 1993, in Fort Hood, Texas...Son of Derwin and Sherice Graham...Father, Derwin Sr., helped BU 4x400-meter relay team to 1985 NCAA title and earned six All-America honors...Has one sister, Lanesha, and one brother, D'Anthony...Majoring in journalism with minor in film and digital media.

From College to the Pros
Track | 10/18/2015
NCAA Championships Day Four Highlights
Track | 06/14/2015
Online Store
Baylor Bears
Official Online Store