Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Track & Field Opens Tyson Invitational

Olicia Williams


Olicia Williams

Feb. 14, 2014

Complete Results

THE RUNDOWN
FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. -
Baylor's track and field team opened the Tyson Invitational with 11 personal bests and five top-five finishes on Friday at the Randal Tyson Track Center.

Tiffani McReynolds equaled her season-best time of 8.05 to take third in the 60-meter hurdles. The senior finished behind the two athletes who are currently ahead of her in the national lists, while tallying the fifth-best time in school history.

Running in her home state, freshman Maggie Montoya took fourth in the mile with a personal-best time of 4:44.93. The Rogers, Ark., native has improved her time in each of her three races this spring.

Senior Erin Atkinson placed fifth in the weight throw with a mark of 65-7.5 [20.00m].

While he didn't have his fastest time of the year, freshman Trayvon Bromell took fifth in the 60-meter dash with a time of 6.68.

Sophomore Olicia Williams made a late charge to finish second in her heat, but took sixth overall in the 800-meter championship race in 2:08.39.

To close out the night, sophomore Felix Obi posted his personal-best in the long jump by notching a leap of 24-8.25 [7.52m] on his second jump of the night.

In the 5,000-meter run, Kyle Scanlan tallied BU's highest finish of the day with a second-place showing in 14:57.98.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • Baylor athletes set a total of 11 personal bests on the day.
  • Freshman Trayvon Bromell has finished in the top five of all four of his 60-meter dash finals this year.
  • Despite missing the finals, Kehri Jones set another PR in the 60-meter dash (7.49). She has set a personal best in all four meets this year.
  • After missing last week's meet due to an injury, sophomore Raena Rhone returned to set a PR (53.95) in the 400 meters.
  • Freshman Jessica Purtell had a personal best in the 800-meters (2:12.77). She has improved her time in each of her three races this season.

STAT OF THE DAY
8.62 - the seconds that Brad Miles improved upon his PR in mile with at time of 4:16.68

TOP QUOTE #1
"We had a bunch of PRs today, so overall I thought it was a good day. We had a very, very solid first day in which we competed well. We have a lot going on tomorrow and we will be ready to go." - head coach Todd Harbour

TWEET OF THE DAY



WHAT'S NEXT
Baylor will be back in action at the Tyson Invitational on Saturday. Field events are slated to begin at noon, while running events get underway at 1 p.m.

To stay current on all things Baylor Track, follow the team on Twitter: @BaylorTrack.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS
60 Meters
Women
Prelims
24. Kehri Jones (SO), 7.56q
40. Justise Dayries (SO), 7.68
61. Jenna Pfeiffer (SO), 8.70
-- Taije Jordan (SO), DNS

Semifinals
11. Kehri Jones (SO), 7.49 (personal best)

Men
Prelims
4. Trayvon Bromell (FR), 6.70Q
17. Alex Reece (SO), 6.82q
53. Bryce Grace (SO), 7.12

Semifinals
6. Trayvon Bromell (FR), 6.70Q
17. Alex Reece (SO), 6.83

Finals
5. Trayvon Bromell (FR), 6.68

400 Meters
Women
16. Raena Rhone (JR), 53.95 (personal best)
32. Alyssa Nichols (SR), 55.77
45. Michelle Nwachukwu (SR), 56.44
72. Calesia Henson (SR), 58.20
 
Men
17. Isaiah Duke (SO), 47.98
21. Richard Gary (SO), 48.11
31. Karrie Butler (JR), 48.66
-- George Caddick (FR), DNF
 
800 Meters
Women - College
10. Jessica Purtell (FR), 2:12.77 (personal best)
15. Kristina Brown (SR), 2:13.57 (personal best)
23. Meredith Jackson (SO), 2:17.09

Women - Championship
6. Olicia Williams (SO), 2:08.39
 
Men - College
27. Greg Bostick (SO), 1:55.50
32. Brandon Moore (FR), 1:56.48
40. Randal Dias II (FR), 1:59.88

Mile
Women - Championship
4. Maggie Montoya (FR), 4:44.93 (personal best)

Men - College
11. Bradley Miles (SR), 4:16.68 (personal best)
14. Jonathan Tijerina (JR), 4:18.64
18. Chris McElroy (FR), 4:21.96
19. Jordan West (FR), 4:22.69 (personal best)

 
5,000 Meters
Men
2. Kyle Scanlan (FR), 14:57.98
6. Matt Galvin (SO), 15:23.27

60 Hurdles
Women
Prelims
8. Tiffani McReynolds (SR), 8.34Q
25. Taije Jordan (SO), 8.56
41. Dannielle Davis (SO), 8.85
-- Jessica Shadley (SR), DQ

Semifinals
3. Tiffani McReynolds (SR), 8.19Q

Finals
3. Tiffani McReynolds (SR), 8.05 (ties for fifth-best in school history and third-best nationally)

Men
Prelims
17. Bryce Grace (SO), 8.19q
20. Rhys Phillips (FR), 8.25q
34. Hunter Brook (SR), 8.76

Semifinals
18. Bryce Grace (SO), 8.16
21. Rhys Phillips (FR), 8.21 (personal best)

Pole Vault
Women - College
-- Kim Parr (JR), NH
-- Rebbeca Luedeker (SR), DNS

Women - Championship
-- Annie Rhodes (FR), NH

Long Jump
Women - College
16. Jessica Shadley (SR), 16-8.5 [5.09m]
17. Lauren Rover (SR), 16-8 [5.08m] (personal best)
18. Jenna Pfeiffer (SO), 16-0.5 [4.89m] (ties personal best)
--  Dannielle Davis (SO), DNS

Men - College
24. Henry Vildosola (SR), 21-11.75 [6.70m]
28. Rhys Phillips (FR), 21-8.75 [6.62m]
31. Hunter Brook (SR), 21-2.5 [6.46m]

Men - Championship
6. Felix Obi (SO), 24-8.25 [7.52m] (personal-best)
 
Weight Throw
Women
5. Erin Atkinson (SR), 65-7.5 [20.00m]


 

 

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store