Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
T&F Grabs Nine More Titles To Close TCU Invitational

Desmine Hilliard

Desmine Hilliard

March 15, 2013

Complete Results


FORT WORTH, Texas - The Baylor track and field team picked up nine event titles to close out its first outdoor meet of the season on Friday at the TCU Invitational.

"It was a good opening meet for us," head coach Todd Harbour said. "We had a lot of good things happen and there are some things we have to work on. I think we can call it the meet of the throwers. They all did a super job".

After winning three titles on the first day of the meet, Baylor's throwers built on that success on Friday at the Lowdon Track and Field Complex.

The group was led by sophomore Desmine Hillard, who took third in the discus. He tallied a throw of 182-1 [55.51m] to set his personal-best mark and record the second-best throw in school history. Hilliard also had a personal-record of 52-10.75, while taking fourth in the shot put event.

"Desmine was outstanding," Harbour said. "To record the second-best discus throw in Baylor history is special. He is also in spring football right now, so that is really impressive."

Baylor took top honors in both of the 4x400-meter relays. The women's team of Idia Omogiate, Ashley Fields, Christina Holland and Raena Rhone placed first in 3:41.49, while the men's quartet of Justin Allen, Isaiah Duke, Joe Barb and Richard Gary beat out a field of six in 3:10.06.

In the sprints, BU picked up another event crown as Ashley Fields turned in a 22.98 in the 200-meters. At that distance, teammate Justise Dayries was fourth in 23.45.

The quarter-mile runners made their outdoor debut count as Idia Omogiate was the women's highest finisher at third in 55.54. On the men's side, Isaiah Duke picked up a victory with a time of 47.59 and Joe Barb's time of 47.88 was third.

On the track in the longer distances, the Bears got an event win from Gavyn Nero, who won the 800-meters in 1:55.20. Greg Bostick was fifth in the event in 1:57.79.

Jonathan Tijerina had a personal-best run of 3:59.83 to win the 1,500-meters. In fact, Baylor swept the top-three spots in the event as Gavyn Nero was second in 4:00.35 and Taylor Jackson had a personal-record of 4:00.97 to be third.

At the 3,000-meter distance Brandon Reed took top honors in 8:51.95, while JR Hardy was fifth in 9:04.89.

Baylor's hurdlers had a successful day as well with Taije Jordan taking third in the 100-hurdles in 13.80, while Christina Holland (59.17) won the 400-hurdles and teammate Michelle Nwachukwu was fifth in 1:03.31. On the men's side, Bryce Grace was second at the 110-distance in 14.05. At the longer distance, Austin Bolling took third in 55.94.

In other field events, Hayden Loudenslager won the high jump by clearing 6-6.25 [1.99m]. Kim Parr took fifth in the pole vault with a leap of 10-11.75 [3.35m].

Sophomore Kaitlin West was second in the triple jump with a personal-best leap of the 40-2 [12.24m].

Baylor will now return home to host the first of three outdoor meets in 2013. The Bears will welcome North Texas, Stephen F. Austin and TCU for the Baylor Quad Invitational on Friday, March 22 at the Hart-Patterson Track & Field Complex.

Follow @BaylorTrack on Twitter for updates on the team all season.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS
100 Meters
Women

8. Justise Dayries (FR) - 11.62w
13. Justine Charbonnet (JR) - 11.95
14. Kehri Jones (FR) - 11.96
15. Taije Jordan (FR) - 12.20
20. Arryss Mills (SO) - 12.44

Men
5. Alex Reece (FR) - 10.38w

200 Meters
Women

1. Ashley Fields (FR) - 22.98
4. Justise Dayries (FR) - 23.45
7. Raena Rhone (SO) - 24.05 (personal best)
18. Alyssa Nichols (JR) - 24.89
25. Michelle Ratliff (JR) - 25.61
29. Arryss Mills (SO) - 25.78
30. Kehri Jones (FR) - 25.99
32. Lizzy Whitney (SR) - 26.24
35. Lauren Rover (JR) - 27.53
37. Jenna Pfeiffer (FR) - 27.70w

Men
11. Alex Reece (FR) - 21.34

400 Meters
Women

3. Idia Omogiate (JR) - 55.54
7. Calesia Henson (JR) - 58.77
10. Lizzy Whitney (SR) - 1:00.28

Men
1. Isaiah Duke (FR) - 47.59
3. Joe Barb (JR) - 47.88
8. Drew Seale (SR) - 49.05

800 Meters
Women

9. Ivorie Walker (JR) - 2:18.19
12. Kristina Brown (JR) - 2:22.51
15. Jenna Henrich (SO) - 2:27.07
16. Lauren Stevens (FR) - 2:27.84
17. Meredith Jackson (FR) - 2:28.51
18. Brittany OgunMokun (SR) - 2:29.30
19. Courtney Cox (SO) - 2:32.83

Men
1. Gavyn Nero (SR) - 1:55.20
5. Greg Bostick (FR) - 1:57.79
6. Jonathan Tijerina (JR) - 1:58.55 (personal-best)
7. Derwin Graham (SO) - 1:59.32
12. Jesse Brooks (SO) - 2:03.41

1500 Meters
Women

10. Courtney Cox (SO) - 4:56.60
11. Kristina Brown (JR) - 5:00.75

Men
1. Jonathan Tijerina (JR) - 3:59.83 (personal best)
2. Gavyn Nero (SR) - 4:00.35
3. Taylor Jackson (SR) - 4:00.97 (personal best)
7. Matt Galvin (SO) - 4:04.07 (personal best)
8. Brandon Reed (SR) - 4:05.55
10. JR Hardy (FR) - 4:07.77
11. Chris McElroy (FR) - 4:08.66
12. Kyle Scanlan (FR) - 4:12.66

3000 Meters
Women
-- Karlee Kleiber (SO) - DNF

Men
1. Brandon Reed (SR) - 8:51.95
5. JR Hardy (FR) - 9:04.89
7. Taylor Jackson (SR) - 9:06.34
8. Kyle Scanlan (FR) - 9:11.87
9. Derwin Graham (SO) - 9:12.51
10. Matt Galvin (SO) - 9:15.50
14. Chris McElroy (FR) - 9:31.88

100 Hurdles
Women
3. Taije Jordan (FR) - 13.80
6. Dannielle Davis (SO) - 14.57
7. Jessica Shadley (JR) - 14.65w (personal best)
10. Michelle Ratliff (JR) - 14.93 (personal best)
12. Jenna Pfeiffer (FR) - 15.47
14. Lauren Rover (JR) - 16.33

110 Hurdles
Men
2. Bryce Grace (FR) - 14.05

400 Hurdles
Women

1. Christina Holland (SR) - 59.17
5. Michelle Nwachukwu (JR) - 1:03.31

Men
3. Austin Bolling (FR) - 55.94

4x400-Meter Relay
Women

1. Baylor A (Idia Omogiate, Ashley Fields, Christina Holland, Raena Rhone) - 3:41.49
4. Baylor B (Michelle Nwachukwu, Alyssa Nichols, Justise Dayries, Brittany OgunMokun) - 3:48.20
6. Baylor C (Lizzy Whitney, Ivorie Walker, Taije Jordan, Calesia Henson) - 4:00.33
8. Baylor D (Jenna Pfeiffer, Michelle Ratliff, Arryss Mills, Lauren Rover) - 4:08.36

Men
1. Baylor A (Justin Allen, Isaiah Duke, Joe Barb, Richard Gary) - 3:10.06
6. Baylor B (Greg Bostick, Alex Reece, Gavyn Nero, Jesse Brooks) - 3:27.24

High Jump
Women
t6. Jenna Pfeiffer (FR) - 5-4.25 [1.63m]
t6. Jennifer Gueldner (SO) - 5-4.25 [1.63m] (personal-best)
10. Kaylyn Schultz (FR) - 5-4.25 [1.63m]
-- Lauren Rover (JR) - NH
-- Jessica Shadley (JR) - NH
-- Lauren Cook (SO) - NH

Men
1. Hayden Loudenslager (JR) - 6-6.25 [1.99m]

Pole Vault
Women

t5. Kim Parr (SO) - 10.11.75 [3.35m]
-- Jennnifer Gueldner (SO) - NH

Long Jump
Women

6. Justine Charbonnet (JR) - 19-2.75 [5.86m]
16. Dannielle Davis (SO) - 17-8.25 [5.39m]
17. Jessica Gabler (SR) - 17-6 [5.33m]w
18. Michelle Ratliff (JR) - 17-2.25 [5.24m]
19. Jessica Shadley (JR) - 16-11.25 [5.16m]

Triple Jump
Women
2. Kaitlin West (SO) - 40-2 [12.24m] (personal best)
9. Georgia Mullins (SO) - 35-1.75 [10.71m] w

Men
7. Hayden Loudenslager (JR) - 43-10.75 [13.38m]

Shot Put
Men
4. Desmine Hilliard (SO) - 52-10.75 [16.12m] (personal best)
10. Justin Schappell (FR) - 43-9.25 [13.34m]

Discus
Men - Section 1

8. Justin Schappell (FR) - 131-11 [42.20m]

Men - Section 2
3. Desmine Hilliard (SO) - 182-1 [55.51m] (personal-best & second-best in school history)

 

 

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store