Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Track Earns Four More Wins at TCU Invite

Senior Diamond Richardson helped lead the 4x400m relay to a victory.

Senior Diamond Richardson helped lead the 4x400m relay to a victory.

March 16, 2012

Complete Results


WACO, Texas - Baylor's track and field team collected four more wins on Friday at the TCU Invitational, totaling six for the two-day meet in Fort Worth, Texas.

Two Baylor relays, along Gabriel El Hanbli in the 400 hurdles and Matt Galvin in the 3,000 meters, each claimed victory against a field that included Texas, Houston, North Texas, UT-Arlington, Texas State and host TCU.

"It was a good, solid day for our first outdoor meet of the season," head coach Todd Harbour said. "Our 4x1 crew looked good, and it was great to have Whitney (Prevost) and James (Gilreath) back out there in the 400. Our ladies performed well in the relay, too. We got a couple wins in the field events yesterday, and our distance crew came out and competed hard for a victory today, but we've got a long season ahead. This was good experience to get under our belts."

In the men's 4x100-meter relay, BU's team of Woodrow Randall, Whitney Prevost, Everett Walker and Blake Heriot showed why they will be a force this season. The sprint crew turned in the fastest time in the nation this season of 39.74. Walker went on to turn in the fastest time in the NCAA in the 200 meters at 20.78, placing second behind former Baylor All-American and Olympian Jeremy Wariner (20.66).

On the women's side, it was the 4x400-meter relay that blazed past the field. The team of Alyssa Nichols, Raena Rhone, Christina Holland and Diamond Richardson cruised to an outdoor-opening time of 3:39.12 for the win. Richardson also ran the 200 meters, placing fifth overall with a solid time of 23.74.

El Hanbli, a sophomore, had a solid season-opening time of 52.65 to win the 400-meter hurdles, followed by teammate Philip Raaf's third-place time of 54.29. On the women's side, Christina Holland earned a second-place finish with her 400-hurdle time of 59.58.

Baylor has had a large contingent on both sides in the 3,000 meters. For the men, freshman Matt Galvin led a 1-2-3 BU finish for the first victory of his collegiate career. Galvin finished in 8:45.37, just ahead of sophomore Brad Miles at 8:47.26 and senior Robbie Knorr at 8:47.90. For the women, senior Kristen Hanselka turned in a fourth-place finish of 10:06.47 and freshman Bree Schrader was sixth at 10:14.33.

The meet also featured the return of All-Americans James Gilreath and Whitney Prevost, who had previously exhausted their indoor eligibility, but had retained an outdoor season. The pair joined Dennis Scruggs and Joe Barb on the 4x400-meter relay that finished second in 3:12.20. Each also competed in the 400 meters with Gilreath placing third at 48.21 and Prevost coming 48.23.

In the field events, Baylor picked up a handful of top-five finishes. Senior Kyle Cash cleared six feet, six inches to place second in the high jump, followed by Hunter Brook, who cleared 6-4. Freshman Desmine Hilliard also claimed a runner-up finish in the discus, recording the ninth-best toss in program history of 166-3.

On the women's side, Justine Charbonnet and Kaitlin West were the top performers in the jumps. Charbonnet was third in the long jump at 19-6.75, and West finished fifth in the triple jump at 37-10.5.

Baylor will travel to Orlando, Fla., next weekend for the UCF Invitational on March 23-24.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS
100 Meters
Women

16. Idia Omogiate (JR) - 12.14
23. Madi Steenbergen (SO) - 13.03
Men
7. Woodrow Randall (SR) - 10.38

200 Meters
Women

5. Diamond Richardson (SR) - 23.74
15. Alyssa Nichols (SO) - 24.35
23. Raena Rhone (FR) - 24.67
24. Idia Omogiate (JR) - 24.77
31. Justine Charbonnet (SO) - 25.42
33. Michelle Ratliff (SO) - 25.56
36. Jessica Shadley (SO) - 25.98
41. Lauren Rover (SO) - 27.73
Men
2. Everett Walker (JR) - 20.78
8. Justin Allen (JR) - 21.10
11. Dennis Scruggs (SR) - 21.35
21. Eric Bostick (JR) - 22.16
23. Hunter Brook (SO) - 22.53
30. Henry Vildosola (SO) - 23.63

400 Meters
Women

15. Calesia Henson (SO) - 59.82
Men
3. James Gilreath (SR) - 48.21
4. Whitney Prevost (SR) - 48.23
9. Joe Barb (JR) - 49.07

800 Meters
Women

5. Lizzy Whitney (JR) - 2:13.96
7. Mariah Kelly (SO) - 2:15.18
12. Ivorie Walker (SO) - 2:18.81
14. Michelle Nwachukwu (SO) - 2:19.97
24. Courtney Cox (FR) - 2:24.44
29. Lauren Stevens (FR) - 2:28.65
30. Taylor Thorpe (FR) - 2:34.37
32. Lynette Atkinson (FR) - 2:35.26
Men
10. Jesse Brooks (SO) - 1:59.81
14. Jonathan Tijerina (SO) - 2:01.55
17. Ben Anderson (FR) - 2:03.98

1,500 Meters
Women

10. Kim Kirby (FR) - 5:03.55
Men
7. Ben Allen (JR) - 4:09.14
8. Taylor Jackson (SO) - 4:09.82
10. Derwin Graham (FR) - 4:10.86
16. Cameron Gifford (FR) - 4:22.56

3,000 Meters
Women

4. Kristen Hanselka (SR) - 10:06.47
6. Bree Schrader (FR) - 10:14.33
7. Erin Hegarty (FR) - 10:21.36
9. Karlee Kleiber (FR) - 10:25.25
10. Samantha Patty (SR) - 10:30.98
12. Leah Frazier (JR) - 10:54.86
14. Heather Zytkewicz (SO) - 11:12.41
Men

1. Matt Galvin (FR) - 8:45.37
2. Brad Miles (SO) - 8:47.26
3. Robbie Knorr (SR) - 8:47.90
5. Blake Niccum (JR) - 8:56.71
6. Ben Allen (JR) - 8:57.86
7. Taylor Jackson (SO) - 9:00.36
11. Derwin Graham (FR) - 9:09.19

100 Hurdles - Women
7. Christina Holland (JR) - 14.01
14. Jessica Shadley (SO) - 14.99
15. Michelle Ratliff (SO) - 15.04
18. Lauren Rover (SO) - 15.92
20. Madi Steenbergen (SO) - 16.60
110 Hurdles - Men
11. Eric Bostick (JR) - 15.82
12. Hunter Brook (SO) - 15.86
15. Henry Vildosola (SO) - 16.11

400 Hurdles
Women

2. Christina Holland (JR) - 59.58
Men
1. Gabriel El Hanbli (SO) - 52.65
3. Philip Raaf (SR) - 54.29

4x100-meter Relay
Women

6. Baylor (Charbonnet, Nichols, Richardson, Carr) - 47.78
Men
1. Baylor (Randall, Prevost, Walker, Heriot) - 39.74

4x400-meter Relay
Women

1. Baylor `A' (Nichols, Rhone, Holland, Richardson) - 3:39.12
7. Baylor `B' (Nwachukwu, Whitney, Omogiate, Walker) - 3:51.39
Men
2. Baylor `A' (Prevost, Scruggs, Barb, Gilreath) - 3:12.20
11. Baylor `B' - (Raaf, El Hanbli, Bostick, Anderson) - 3:31.91

High Jump
Women

7. Lauren Cook (FR) - 5-5 [1.65m]
10. Lauren Rover (SO) - 5-3 [1.60m]
11. Kaitlin West (FR) - 5-1 [1.55m]
12. Jessica Shadley (SO) - 4-11 {1.50m]
12. Jennifer Gueldner (SO) - 4-11 [1.50m]
-- Michelle Ratliff (SO) - NH
Men
2. Kyle Cash (SR) - 6-6 [1.98m]
3. Hunter Brook (SO) - 6-4 [1.93m]
4. Hayden Loudenslager (SO) - 6-4 [1.93m]
8. Henry Vildosola (SO) - 6-2 [1.88m]
-- Eric Bostick (JR) - NH

Pole Vault
Women

7. Angel Tsai (SO) - 11-3.75 [3.45m]
10. Becca Luedeker (FR) - 10-10 [3.30m]
11. Jennifer Gueldner (SO) - 10-4 [3.15m]
-- Kim Parr (FR) - NH

Long Jump
Women

3. Justine Charbonnet (SO) - 19-6.75 [5.96m]
14. Michelle Ratliff (SO) - 17-6.25 [5.35m]
15. Jessica Gabler (JR) - 17-5.25 [5.31m]
20. Lauren Rover (SO) - 16-9.25 [5.11m]
20. Jessica Shadley (SO) - 16-9.25 [5.11m]
Men
8. Henry Vildosola (SO) - 22-6.5 [6.87m]
9. Eric Bostick (JR) - 21-10.75 [6.67m]
13. Hayden Loudenslager (SO) - 21-2.5 [6.46m]
16. Hunter Brook (SO) - 20-5 [6.22m]

Triple Jump
Women

5. Kaitlin West (FR) - 37-10.5 [11.55m]

Shot Put
Women

11. Allyson Anderson (SO) - 37-6.75 [11.45m]
Men
10. Desmine Hilliard (FR) - 45-11.25 [14.00m]

Discus
Men

2. Desmine Hilliard (FR) - 166-3 [50.67m] (Ninth-best individual mark in BU history)

 

 

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store