Skip to main content Skip to footer
Track & Field Wins Three Events at TCU Invitational

Annie Rhodes
March 18, 2016

Complete Results


THE RUNDOWN
FORT WORTH, Texas -
Baylor's track and field team produced three event wins on Friday at the TCU Invitational at Lowdon Track and Field Stadium.

Richard Hansen led of the day by winning the javelin competition with a personal-best throw of 209-5 [63.84m]. The senior achieved his winning toss on the final attempt of the day.

Annie Rhodes continued BU's winning ways in the field events by picking up the pole vault title with a best clearance of 13-11.25 [4.25m]. That clearance is the fourth-best in school history.

On the track, Justise Dayries picked up the 200-meter event title with a time of 23.45.

Baylor had five runner-up finishes on the day, including Rachel Toliver (triple jump), Antwuan Musgrove (400-hurdles), Rhys Phillips (110-hurdles), Richard Gary (400m) and Kiana Horton (200m).

HIGHLIGHTS
• Baylor's returning athletes set 11 personal-best marks on Friday.
• Baylor alums Marcus Boyd (21.01) and Jeremy Wariner (21.09) finished first and second in the 200-meter dash.
• The Bears did not run any relays in the opening meet of the outdoor season.

WHAT'S NEXT
Baylor will now head south to San Antonio for the Ricardo Romo Invitational, which is hosted by UT San Antonio March 24-26.

To stay current on all things Baylor Track, follow the team on Twitter: @BaylorTrack.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS
100 Meters
Women
5. Justise Dayries (SR), 11.64 (personal best)
14. Juanita Mainoo (SO), 11.96 (personal best)

200 Meters
Women
1. Justise Dayries (SR), 23.45
2. Kiana Horton (FR), 23.60
11. Juanita Mainoo (SO), 24.51

Men 
5. Malik Wilson (SO), 21.36

400 Meters
Women
8. Kaitlynn Lindsey (SO), 58.12

Men
2. Richard Gary (SR), 47.69
4. Isaiah Duke (SR), 47.98

800 Meters
Women
4. Jessica Purtell (JR), 2:12.69

Men
6. Danny Leland (FR), 1:53.92
19. Greg Bostick (SR), 1:59.49
22. Matt Parham (SO), 2:01.36

1,500 Meters
Women
21. Aubree Miller (SO), 5:03.36

Men

7. Chris McElroy (SR), 3:57.02
8. Eric Anderson (SO), 3:57.39
14. Matt Parham (SO), 4:01.71
16. JR Hardy (SR), 4:02.08 (personal best)
17. Matt Galvin (SR), 4:02.36 (personal best)
22. Kyle Scanlan (SR), 4:08.75 (personal best)
25. Blake Bostick (SO), 4:09.57 (personal best)
27. Sam Sahli (SO), 4:10.69

3,000 Meters
Women 
13. Alex Davis (JR), 10:14.25 (personal best)
17. Madison Zimmerman (SO), 10:32.37
23. Haleigh Blackwell (SR), 10:51.32
29. Leila Rohde (FR), 11:10.16
30. Catherine Zabilski (SR), 11:17.52

Men 
5. JR Hardy (SR), 8:50.16
7. Kyle Scanlan (SR), 8:55.23
10. Matt Galvin (SR), 9:00.63
13. Chris McElroy (SR), 9:06.08 (personal best)
15. Sam Sahli (SO), 9:10.57

100 Hurdles 
Women
37. Eva Morrison (FR), 16.92

110 Hurdles
Men

2. Rhys Phillips (JR), 14.10 (personal best)
17. Chase Hood (SO), 17.39

400 Hurdles 
Women
3. Kiana Hawn (SO), 59.32 (personal best)
11. Taylor Houston (JR), 1:07.51

Men
2. Antwuan Musgrove (FR), 54.52
8. Robert Dutton (SO), 56.78

High Jump 
Women 
4. Alex Lord (FR), 5-6 [1.68m]
7. Kaylyn Schultz (SR), 5-4.25 [1.63m]
17. Abena Ofori (FR), 5-2.25 [1.58m]
18. Tammy McVickar (FR), 5-2.25 [1.58m]
-- Laura Casadonte (FR), NH

Men
3. Blaine Listach (FR), 6-6.75 [2.00m]

Pole Vault 

Women
1. Annie Rhodes (JR), 13-11.25 [4.25m] (fourth-best in school history)
-- Elizabeth Armstrong (FR), NH

Men 

12. Greyson Gonzalez (FR), 15-1 [4.60m]
-- Reed Rightmer (SO), NH
-- Paul Gaschen (SO), NH
-- Chase Hood (SO), NH

Long Jump

Men
13. Chase Hood (SO), 20-5 [6.22m]
16. Hunter Powell (SO), 17-9.75 [5.43m]

Triple Jump
Men
2. Rachel Toliver (JR), 42-2.75 [12.87m]

Shot Put
Women 
6. Cion Hicks (JR), 50-4.5 [15.35m]

Men
7. Desmine Hilliard (SR), 51-11 [15.82m]
22. Hunter Powell (SO), 35-3 [10.74m]

Javelin
Women
7. Megan SaxvanderWeyden (FR), 142-6 [43.43m]

Men
1. Richard Hansen (SR), 209-5 [63.84m] (personal best)
9. Chase Hood (SO), 164-0 [49.99m]
10. Blake Rawls (FR), 162-2 [49.44m]
14. Hunter Powell (SO), 150-8 [45.93m]


 

 

Online Store