Skip to main content Skip to footer
T&F Closes TCU Invitational With Three Event Wins

March 19, 2017

Complete Results


THE RUNDOWN
FORT WORTH, Texas -
Baylor's men's track and field team produced three event wins Saturday at the TCU Invitational at Lowdon Track and Field Stadium.

After not competing during the indoor season, Matt League made his 2017 debut by capturing the 1,500-meter crown in 3:56.81.

Baylor swept the hurdle races on the men's side as Rhys Phillips opened his outdoor season by winning the 110-meter hurdle crown in 14.10 and Antwuan Musgrove produced a win in the hurdles at the 400-meter distance in 51.83. Musgrove's mark was a personal-best, after running a season-best of 52.83 in 2016 during his freshman campaign.

Baylor had five runner-up finishes on the day, including Victoria Powell (400m), the men's 4x400 relay of Niko Harrell, Wil London, Musgrove and Brandon Moore, Blaine Listach (high jump), Megan SaxvanderWeyden (javelin) and Chase Hood (javelin).

SaxvanderWeyden's javelin toss was the second-longest in school history at 149-10 [45.66m]. It was just over two feet off the 1995 Baylor record of Tammy Wilkerson (151-11).

WHAT'S NEXT
Baylor will now head south to San Antonio for the Roadrunners Invitational, which is hosted by UT San Antonio March 23-25.

To stay current on all things Baylor Track, follow the team on Twitter: @BaylorTrack.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS
100 Meters
Women
26. Xianni Simmons (FR), 12.91
28. Eva Morrison (SO), 13.41

Men
9. Ian Braxton (FR), 10.63
17. Cody Cunningham, 11.01


200 Meters
Women
7. Juanita Mainoo (JR), 24.30
12. Rachel Toliver (SR), 24.79
25. Carly Grandcolas (SR), 25.84
30. Jenna Pfeiffer (SR), 26.85

Men 
3. Wil London (SO), 21.10
5. Ian Braxton (FR), 21.37
7. Malik Wilson (JR), 21.56
17. Cody Cunningham (SO), 21.97
22. Hunter Powell (JR), 22.67

400 Meters
Women
2. Victoria Powell (FR), 53.73
4. Jhane’ King (FR), 55.55
10. Kaitlynn Lindsey (JR), 57.62
17. Emma Bakke (FR), 1:01.57

Men
6. Niko Harrell (FR), 48.57
13. Brandon Moore (SR), 49.38

800 Meters
Men
3. TJ Sugg (FR), 1:54.13
11. Matthew Parham (JR), 2:00.55
15. Matt Henderson (FR), 2:04.67

1,500 Meters
Women
14. Jessica Purtell (SR), 4:58.95
19. Sydney Gandy (FR), 5:10.58
22. Micaela Freeman (FR), 5:16.54
24. Emily Curran (FR), 5:34.18

Men

1. Matthew League (SR), 3:56.81
5. TJ Sugg (FR), 4:02.42
7. Matt Henderson (FR), 4:02.77
8. Matthew Parham (FR), 4:05.01
10. Eric Anderson (JR), 4:05.10
20. Sean McCullough (FR), 4:12.77
23. Jeff Kirwin (SO), 4:18.53

3,000 Meters
Women 
7. Gabby Satterlee (FR), 10:12.67
16. Hana Marsheck (FR), 10:56.97
17. Haley Everroad (FR), 10:58.31
18. Lindsay Walton (FR), 11:03.01
24. Kasey Kinzel (SO), 11:27.21
25. Megan Rule (SO), 11:43.20

Men 
3. Sean McCullough (FR), 9:05.97
5. Henry Huff (FR), 9:17.34
7. Jeff Kirwin (SO), 9:24.63

100 Hurdles 
Women
9. Jenna Pfeiffer (SR), 14.90
13. Carly Grandcolas (SR), 15.49
16. Eva Morrison (SO), 16.94

110 Hurdles
Men

1. Rhys Phillips (SR), 14.10
6. Luke Littlefield (FR), 15.36
7. Chase Hood (JR), 16.07
9. Hunter Powell (JR), 16.92

400 Hurdles 
Women
6. Taylor Houston (SR), 1:03.89

Men
1. Antwuan Musgrove (SO), 51.83
4. Robert Dutton (JR), 54.32

4x400-Meter Relay
Women
4. Baylor A (King, Powell, Toliver, Purtell), 3:46.52
7. Baylor B (Lindsey, Pfeifffer, Bakke, Houston), 3:56.49

Men
2. Baylor (Harrell, London, Musgrove, Moore), 3:11.32

High Jump 
Women 
4. Alex Lord (SO), 5-4.25 [1.63m]

Men

2. Blaine Listach (SO), 6-6.75 [2.00m]
-- Luke Littlefield (FR), NH

Pole Vault 

Women
-- Elizabeth Armstrong
 (SO), NH

Men 

4. Ryan Womack (SO), 16-8.75 [5.10m]
8. Reed Rightmer (JR), 15-9 [4.80m]
-- Greyson Gonzalez (SO), NH
-- Paul Gaschen (JR), NH

Long Jump

Women
10. Jacinta Fisher (FR), 17-6.75 [5.35m]

Triple Jump
Women
-- Jacinta Fisher (FR), Foul

Shot Put
Women 
13. Jenna Pfeiffer (SR), 38-6 [11.73m]
15. Carly Grandcolas (SR), 33-0.5 [10.07m]

Men
13. Hunter Powell (JR), 39-10.5 [12.15m]
14. Chase Hood (JR), 38-1.25 [11.61m]

Javelin
Women
2. Megan SaxvanderWeyden (SO), 149-10 [45.66m]
4. Jenna Pfeiffer (SR), 136-1 [41.47m]
9. Carly Grandcolas (SR), 108-9 [33.16m]

Men
2. Chase Hood (JR), 190-0 [57.92m]
3. Blake Rawls (SO), 186-0 [56.69m]
11. Hunter Powell (JR), 159-7 [48.64m]
12. Luke Littlefield (FR), 155-7 [47.42m]


 

 

Online Store