Skip to main content Skip to footer
T&F Earns Eight Event Titles at Roadrunners Invitational

March 25, 2017

Complete Results


THE RUNDOWN
SAN ANTONIO, Texas -
The Baylor track and field team racked up eight event titles on the final day of the Roadrunners Invitational Saturday at the Park West Athletics Complex.

The event titles, seven for the women and one for the men, propelled the women to a second-place finish in the team standings with 145 points, while the men were fourth with 96.5 points.

The BU women cleaned up in the track events, starting in the sprints. Taylor Bennett cruised to victory in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.51, which was .37 seconds better than anyone in the field.

Freshman Victoria Powell continued her solid start to the outdoor season by winning the 400-meter crown in 53.90. Last week, Powell was the quartermile runner-up at the TCU Invitational with a time of 53.73.

Running at a shorter distance than her 1,500-meter specialty, Maggie Montoya set a personal-best in the 800 meters and won the event title in 2:10.51.

To open her outdoor season, Kiana Hawn won the 400-meter hurdle title in 59.14. That mark is currently sixth-best in the NCAA. BU actually swept the hurdle event as Antwuan Musgrove picked up the BU men's lone title with a time of 52.27. It was Musgrove's second-straight title in the event, after winning the TCU Invitational crown in 51.83 last week.

Baylor's 4x400-meter relay of Powell, Hawn, Jhane' King and Leticia De Souza closed out the winning for Baylor in a stadium record time of 3:33.98. That mark is also currently the top-time in the nation.

In the field events, Annie Rhodes produced the top clearance in the NCAA for 2017 with a mark of 14-1.25 [4.30m]. That height is also tied for seventh-best in school history.

For her second title in two days, Cion Hicks won the discus throw with a best attempt of 176-7 [53.83m]. On Friday, Hicks captured the meet's shot put crown.

Both of BU's 4x100-meter squads secured runner-up finishes, along with a second-place finish for Baylor's men's 4x400-meter relay of Caleb Dickson, Brandon Moore, Wil London and George Caddick in 3:06.08.

Baylor also had five other runner-up finishes Saturday, including Malik Wilson (100m), Anna West (1,500m), Rhys Phillips (110mh), Ryan Womack (pole vault) and Rachel Toliver (triple jump).

WHAT'S NEXT
Next week, the majority of Baylor's athletes will be in action at the Texas Relays in Austin starting on Wednesday and running through Saturday.

To stay current on all things Baylor Track, follow the team on Twitter: @BaylorTrack.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS
100 Meters
Women
1. Taylor Bennett - 11.51
6. Juanita Mainoo - 12.02

Men
2. Malik Wilson - 10.58
11. Cody Cunningham - 10.90

200 Meters
Women
8. Kiana Horton - 23.11
10. Juanita Mainoo - 23.64

Men 
3. Maxwell Willis - 20.54
10. Cody Cunningham - 21.59
18. Rhys Phillips - 22.23
20. Hunter Powell - 22.41
23. Chase Hood - 22.92

400 Meters
Women
1. Victoria Powell - 53.90
4. Jhane' King - 55.09
13. Kaitlynn Lindsey - 58.64

Men
6. Caleb Dickson - 47.86

800 Meters
Women
1. Maggie Montoya - 2:10.51
5. Gabby Satterlee - 2:13.98
7. Jessica Purtell - 2:17.58

Men
9. Danny Leland - 1:54.51

1,500 Meters
Women
2. Anna West - 4:30.94
3. Lindsey Bradley - 4:32.86
4. Peyton Thomas - 4:38.82

Men

3. Matthew Parham - 4:03.41
5. Matthew Henderson - 4:06.87
7. Seth Brown - 4:11.63

3,000 Meters
Men 
3. Eric Anderson - 8:48.38
4. Sean McCullough - 8:56.61

100 Hurdles
Men
11. Jenna Pfeiffer - 14.40
16. Carly Grandcolas - 15.28

110 Hurdles
Men

2. Rhys Phillips - 13.97
9. Luke Littlefield - 15.18

400 Hurdles 
Women
1. Kiana Hawn - 59.14
10. Taylor Houston - 1:03.21

Men
1. Antwuan Musgrove - 52.27
7. Robert Dutton - 53.75
9. Niko Harrell - 53.90

4x100-Meter Relay
Women
2. Baylor (Leticia De Souza, Taylor Bennett, Kiana Horton, Jhane' King) - 44.08

Men
2. Baylor (Antwuan Musgrove, Wil London, Malik Wilson, Maxwell Willis) - 39.42

4x400-Meter Relay
Women
1. Baylor A (Victoria Powell, Kiana Hawn, Jhane' King, Leticia De Souza) - 3:33.98 (stadium record)
-- Baylor B (Jenna Pfeiffer, Gabby Satterlee, Jessica Purtell, Rachel Toliver) - DNF

Men
2. Baylor A (Caleb Dickson, Brandon Moore, Wil London, George Caddick) - 3:06.08
8. Baylor B (Antwuan Musgrove, Robert Dutton, Niko Harrell, Zak Curran) - 3:13.76

High Jump 
Women 
4. Alex Lord - 5-6 [1.68m]

Men
t7. Blaine Listach - 6-6.75 [2.00m]

Pole Vault 

Women
1. Annie Rhodes - 14-1.25 [4.30m]

Men 

2. Ryan Womack - 17-4.50 [5.30m]

Long Jump

Women
5. Brianna Richardson - 18-7.25 [5.67m]
9. Jenna Pfeiffer - 17-10.75 [5.45m]
11. Carly Grandcolas - 17-7 [5.36m]

Men
5. Felix Obi - 24-1 [7.34m]
10. Luke Littlefield - 21-1.25 [6.43m]
12. Hunter Powell  - 18-7.25 [5.67m]

Triple Jump

Women
2. Rachel Toliver - 42-3.5 [12.89m]

Discus
Women
1. Cion Hicks - 176-7 [53.83m]

Men

20. Hunter Powell - 127-0 [38.72m]
22. Chase Hood - 115-6 [35.21m]


 

 

Online Store