Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Track & Field Opens Florida Relays

Gavyn Nero

Gavyn Nero

April 5, 2013

Complete Results


GAINESVILLE, Fla. - The Baylor track and field team racked up 15 top-15 finishes on the first day of action at the 69th Annual Florida Relays on Friday at James G. Pressly Stadium.

On the track, individual events highlighted the day as all relays will be contested on Saturday.

In the sprints, Everett Walker ran the 100-meters for the first time in the outdoor season and took eighth with a time of 10.41. Walker followed that performance up with an 11th-place showing in the 200-meters in 20.86. In the 400-meters, Blake Heriot returned to his former school and tallied a time of 46.53 to earn seventh. Going into the meet that mark would have been the fourth-fastest time in the NCAA this year.

On the women's side, Ashley Fields produced a 200-meter time of 23.28 to be sixth, while Raena Rhone posted a 53.79 in the quarter mile to be 15th.

At the 800-meter distance, Olicia Williams was 11th for the women in 2:08.78 and Gavyn Nero was 12th for the men in 1:51.59.

Derwin Graham secured a personal-best time of 9:42.73 in the 3,000-meter steeplechase to be 15th, while Mariah Kelly was ninth in the event for the women in 10:54.60.

In the 400-meter hurdles, senior Christina Hollow took seventh with a time of 57.63.

BU's highest finisher on the day was senior Skylar White, who took fourth in the discus with a heave of 173-3.

In other field events, Taylor Torres came up just three inches short of a personal-best with a throw of 132-4 in the javelin. The junior finished ninth overall.

On the men's side in that event, Blake Mayberry carded a throw of 197-6 to take eighth.

Baylor will be back in action on Saturday at the meet with field events starting at 9 a.m. and running events at 11 a.m.

Follow @BaylorTrack on Twitter for updates on the team all season.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS – Friday Florida Relays
100 Meters
Women

49. Justise Dayries (FR) – 12.13

Men
8. Everett Walker (SR) – 10.41
41. Alex Reece (FR) – 10.75

200 Meters
Women
6. Ashley Fields (FR) – 23.28

Men
11. Everett Walker (SR) – 20.86

400 Meters
Women
15. Raena Rhone (SO) – 53.79

Men

7. Blake Heriot (JR) – 46.53
19. Isaiah Duke (FR) – 47.46 (personal best)
-- Richard Gary – DNS

800 Meters
Women

11. Olicia Williams (FR) – 2:08.78 (personal best)
23. Brittany OgunMokun (SR) – 2:10.75

Men
12. Gavyn Nero (SR) – 1:51.59

1500 Meters
Women

-- Mariah Kelly (JR) - DNS

Men
17. Taylor Jackson (SR) – 3:55.23 (personal best)
20. Jonathan Tijerina (JR) – 3:55.90 (personal best)

5000 Meters
Men

17. Brad Miles (JR) – 14:57.00 (personal best)
32. Brandon Reed (SR) – 15:13.84
-- Matt Galvin (SO) - DNS

100 Hurdles
Women
21. Taije Jordan (FR) – 13.85

110 Hurdles

Men
34. Bryce Grace (FR) – 14.41

400 Hurdles

Women

7. Christina Holland (SR) – 57.63
32. Michelle Nwachukwu (JR) – 1:02.23

3000-Meter Steeplechase
Women
9. Mariah Kelly (JR) – 10:54.60

Men
15. Derwin Graham (SO) – 9:42.73 (personal best)

Long Jump
Men

-- Felix Obi - DNS

Discus
Women – Invite University
4. Skylar White (SR) – 173-3 [52.80m]

Women – University
18. Taylor Torres (JR) – 138-4 [42.17m]

Javelin Throw
Women

9. Taylor Torres (JR) – 132-4 (40.34m)

Men
8. Blake Mayberry (SO) – 197-6 [60.21m]
-- Richard Hansen (SO) – ND


 

 

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store