Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Track & Field Wraps Florida Relays

Isaiah Duke

Isaiah Duke

April 6, 2014

Complete Results

THE RUNDOWN
GAINESVILLE, Fla. -
On the final day of the Florida Relays, the Baylor track and field team was led by its 4x400-meter relays teams, which each recorded season-best times on Saturday at the James G. Pressly Stadium.

The men's 4x400-meter relay team of Isaiah Duke, TJ Holmes, Brandon Moore and Drew Seale, turned in a time of 3:08.67 to take 15th. 

Baylor's top women's 4x400-meter relay squad of Alyssa Nichols, Ashley Fields, Olicia Williams and Raena Rhone took fifth with a time of 3:34.85. 

Senior Erin Atkinson took second in the hammer throw with a toss of 198-6 [60.50m]. That mark was a season-best and the 10th-best in school history.

Freshman Cion Hicks took second in the shot put with a season-best throw of 48-8.75 [14.85m]. The only person, who has thrown farther in Baylor history is Skylar White

OTHER NOTABLES

WHAT'S NEXT
Baylor is scheduled to have athletes in action at the Texas Invitational in Austin on Saturday, April 12.

To stay current on all things Baylor Track, follow the team on Twitter: @BaylorTrack.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS - Saturday Florida Relays
4x100-Relay
Women

22. Baylor A (Kehri Jones, Ashley Fields, Alyssa Nichols, Justise Dayries) - 45.70

4x100-Shuttle Hurdle Relay
Women

6. Baylor (Dannielle Davis, Taije Jordan, Jessica Shadley, Tiffani McReynolds) - 55.44

4x400-Relay
Women
5. Baylor A (Alyssa Nichols, Ashley Fields, Olicia Williams, Raena Rhone) - 3:34.85
50. Baylor B (Katie Grovatt, Kristina Brown, Jessica Purtell, Meredith Jackson) - 3:52.45

Men
15. Baylor A (Isaiah Duke, TJ Holmes, Brandon Moore, Drew Seale) - 3:08.67
52. Baylor B (Alex Reece, Bryce Grace, Randy Dias, Greg Bostick) - 3:18.53

4x800-Relay
Women
4. Baylor (Kristina Brown, Jenna Pfeiffer, Meredith Jackson, Jessica Purtell) - 8:58.99

Distance Medley Relay
Men
5. Baylor (Derwin Graham, Brandon Moore, Greg Bostick, Jonathan Tijerina) - 9:56.60

Pole Vault
Men
20. Chase Hood (FR) - 15-1 [4.60m]

Triple Jump
Women
19. Kaitlin West (JR) - 39-9.25 [12.12m]

Shot Put
Women
2. Cion Hicks (FR) - 48-8.75 [14.85m] (season best)

Hammer Throw
Women - Invite

2. Erin Atkinson (SR) - 198-6 [60.50m] (season best and 10th best in school history)


 

 

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store