Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Track and Field Closes Hart-Patterson In Style

April 19, 2014

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery  | Highlights

THE RUNDOWN
WACO, Texas -
In the final collegiate meet at Hart-Patterson Track and Field Complex, the Baylor track and field team won nine events during the Michael Johnson Classic on Saturday. 

The Bears celebrated the end of an era by inviting alumni and their families to take one final ceremonial "Last Lap" around the famed venue. More than 150 people showed up to take the lap. Prior to that ceremony, Baylor's 22 seniors were recognized.

In competition, BU opened the day by claiming two titles right out of the gate by two seniors. First Taylor Torres won the javelin competition with a heave of 139-0 [42.36m]. Meanwhile, Erin Atkinson claimed her third straight Michael Johnson hammer throw title with a mark of 186-9 [56.92m].

On the track, freshman Trayvon Bromell wowed the crowd in the 200-meters. As he barreled towards the finish line a cramp locked up his right leg, but he was still able to claim top honors in 20.59. Bromell was only in the 200-meter event after a false start disqualified him from the 100-meters.

Senior Tiffani McReynolds won the 100-meter hurdle title in 13.04. It was her first outdoor title of the season, after seventh and fourth place finishes at the Texas and Florida Relays, respectively. 

Baylor swept the 1,500-meter event as Rachel Johnson won on the women's side and Derwin Graham claimed the men's title. Johnson looked in control of her race from the beginning and cruised to the crown with a time of 4:25.64. Graham made up some major ground in the last 25 meters and eclipsed Texas' Brady Turnbull right at the finish line in a personal best time of 3:51.39.

It worked out that the final two events at the track were both BU wins. The 4x440-yard relay teams captured titles as Alyssa Nichols, Ashley Fields, Olicia Williams and Reana Rhone clocked a 3:36.91 Meanwhile, Isaiah Duke, Brandon Moore, TJ Holmes and Blake Heriot notched a time of 3:08.54.

Back in the field, Brianna Richardson scored a triple jump title with a leap of 41-11.5

 OTHER NOTABLES

  • Everett Walker was the top collegian in the 100-meter dash, notching his fastest wind-legal time of the season with a mark of 10.32 to be second overall.
  • BU had seven players finish as the runner up in their event.

STAT OF THE DAY
9 -
the number of events that Baylor won on Saturday

 TOP QUOTE #1           
"It was a great evening - one of the best Michael Johnson meets we've had in the last few years. It was a good crowd and unbelievable weather. We celebrated the seniors and the legends. It was a special night." - head coach Todd Harbour on the night

TOP QUOTE #2
"We felt like with Easter Sunday it was going to be tough but it was really an outstanding turnout. We're glad they shared this moment with us." - Harbour on the "Last Lap" activities

WHAT'S NEXT
Baylor athletes will head to Des Moines, Iowa, to take part in the Drake Relays on April 24-26..

To stay current on all things Baylor Track, follow the team on Twitter: @BaylorTrack.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS
100 Meters

Women - Afternoon
6. Justine Charbonnet (SR) - 12.34 (fastest wind legal time of season)
10. Danielle Walker (FR) - 12.80

Women - Evening
8. Kehri Jones (JR) - 11.77

Men - Evening
2. Everett Walker (SR) - 10.32 (fastest wind legal time of season)
-- Trayvon Bromell (FR) - FS

200 Meters
Women---Afternoon
14. Jessica Shadley (SR) - 25.61 (personal best)
17. Carlyn Grandcolas (FR) - 26.30
19. Danielle Walker (FR) - 26.46

Women--Evening

6. Ashley Fields (SO) - 23.58
10. Kehri Jones (JR) - 23.88 (personal best)
11. Justise Dayries (SO) - 24.07

Men--Evening
1. Trayvon Bromell (FR) 20.59
3. Everett Walker (SR) 20.84

400 Meters

Women---Afternoon
5. Calesia Henson (SR) - 57.70 (ties personal best)

Women--Evening
4. Raena Rhone (JR) - 53.12 (season best)
5. Alyssa Nichols (SR) - 53.97

Men--Evening
5. Blake Heriot (SR) - 46.38 (season best)
8. Isaiah Duke (SO) - 47.18 (season best)
18. Drew Seale (SR) - 48.67 (season best)
19. Karrie Butler (JR) - 48.93

800 Meters
Women---Afternoon
2. Meredith Jackson (SO) - 2:16.01 (personal best)
10. Saphire Hughes (FR) - 2:26.00 (personal best)
11. Lauren Stevens (JR) - 2:26.03
-- Courtney Cox (JR) - DNS
-- Jenna Henrich (SO) - DNS

Women--Evening

3. Mariah Kelly (SR) - 2:06.68 (personal best)
8. Maggie Montoya (FR) - 2:11.58 (personal best)
9. Kristina Brown (SR) - 2:12.28 (personal best)
14. Katie Grovatt (FR) - 2:15.66
-- Olicia Williams (SO) - DNF
-- Jessica Purtell (FR) - DNS

Men - Afternoon
3. Greg Bostick (SO) - 1:53.89 (personal best)
7. Randall Dias (FR) - 1:57.63 (personal best)
10. Blake Bostick (FR) - 1:59.95 (personal best)
-- Derwin Graham (JR) - DNS

Men - Evening

2. Brandon Moore (FR) - 1:51.47

1500 Meters
Women---Afternoon
6. Courtney Cox (JR) - 4:53.19 (personal best)
11. Alexis Reamer (FR) - 5:03.41
12. Jenna Henrich (SO) - 5:04.20

Women--Evening
1. Rachel Johnson (JR) 4:25.54

Men--Evening
1. Derwin Graham (JR) 3:51.39 (personal best)
4. Jonathan Tijerina (JR) 3:56.66
8. Chris McElroy (SO) 4:01.50
--
Greg Bostick (SO) - DNF

5000 Meters
Women--Evening

5. Erin Hegarty (SO) - 17:18.49 (season best)
9. Peyton Thomas (FR) - 17:40.26
15. Gretta Smith (FR) - 18:40.88
16. Erika Overbeck (SO) - 18:46.61
17. Lauren Hierholzer (SO) - 18:51.36
-- Alex Davis (FR) - DNF
-- Maggie Montoya - DNF
-- Catherine Cochran - DNS

Men--Evening
2. JR Hardy (SO) - 15:11.77
3. Kyle Scanlan (SO) - 15:19.96
7. Jordan West (FR) - 15:54.45
-- Matt Galvin (JR) - DNF
-- Brad Miles (SR) - DNS

100 Hurdles
Women---Afternoon
2. Dannielle Davis (JR) - 14.40
4. Jessica Shadley (SR) - 14.51
8. Jenna Pfeiffer (SO) - 14.91 (fastest wind legal time)
11. Michelle Ratliff (SR) - 15.38
13. Carlyn Grandcoals (FR) - 15.62 (fastest wind legal time)

Women---Evening
1. Tiffani McReynolds (JR) - 13.04
5. Taije Jordan (SO) - 13.91

110 Hurdles
Men- Afternoon
2. Henry Vildosola (SR) - 15.56
-- Hunter Brook (SR) - DNS

Men--Evening
4. Bryce Grace (SO) - 14.40

400 Hurdles
Women-Afternoon
7. Taylor Houston (FR) - 1:07.41

Women--Evening

3. Tiffani McReynolds (JR) - 1:00.20
8. Michelle Nwachukwu (SR) - 1:01.93
9. Taije Jordan (SO) - 1:02.14 (personal best)

Men--Evening
2. TJ Holmes (FR) - 51.92
-- Bryce Grace (SO) - DNS

3000-Meter Steeplechase
Women
3. Sarah Guhl (SO) - 11:34.88 (personal best)

Men
3. Brad Miles (SR) - 9:34.87
-- Blake Bostick (FR) - DNS

4x100-Meter Relay

Women
3. Baylor A (Kehri Jones, Ashley Fields, Alyssa Nichols, Justise Dayries) - 44.77 (season best)

Men
-- Baylor A (Alex Reece, Blake Heriot, Everett Walker, Trayvon Bromell) - DQ (out of zone)

4x440-yard Relay
Women
1. Baylor A (Alyssa Nichols, Ashley Fields, Olicia Williams, Raena Rhone) - 3:36.91
7. Baylor C (Justine Charbonnet, Kristina Brown, Jenna Pfeiffer, Katie Grovat) - 3:52.89
9. Baylor B (Calesia Henson, Justise Dayries, Michelle Nwachukwu, Taylor Houston) 3:57.17

Men
1. Baylor A (Isaiah Duke, Brandon Moore, Timothy Holmes, Blake Heriot) - 3:08.54
5. Baylor B (Karrie Butler, Drew Seal, Everett Walker, Henry Vildosola) - 3:14.09

High Jump
Women
t3. Kaylyn Schultz (SO) - 5-5 [1.65m] (ties collegiate best)
t3. Jenna Pfeiffer (SO) - 5-5 [1.65m] (ties collegiate best)
t5. Lauren Cook (JR) - 5-3 [1.60m]
t5. Jennifer Gueldner (SR) - 5-3 [1.60m]
11. Jessica Shadley (SR) - 4-11 [1.50m]
12. Carlyn Grandcolas (FR) - 4-11 [1.50m]

 Men
3. Hayden Loudenslager (SR) - 6-4.75 [1.95m] (season best)
5. Henry Vildosola (SR) - 6-0.75 [1.85m] (season best)
-- Hunter Brook (SR) - DNS

Pole Vault
Women
2. Annie Rhodes (FR) - 13-1.5 [4.00m]
9. Rebecca Luedeker (SR) - 10-11.75 [3.35m]
11. Jennifer Gueldner (SR) - 10.11.75 [3.35m]
13. Kim Parr (JR) - 10-6 [3.20m]

Men
4. Chase Hood (FR) - 16-0.75 [4.90m] (personal best)
7. Henry Vildosola (SR) - 14-7.25 [4.45m]

Long Jump
Women
4. Briana Richardson (SO) - 18-9.25 [5.72m] (season best)
10. Justine Charbonnet (SR) - 18-3 [5.56m]
12. Danielle Davis (JR) - 18-1.50 [5.52m]
14. Jessica Shadley (SR) - 17-9.5 [5.42m]
16. Jenna Pfeiffer (SO) - 17-3.25 [5.26m]
18. Carlyn Grandcolas (FR) - 17-2 [5.23m]

Men
-- Hunter Brook (SR) -

Triple Jump
Women
1. Brianna Richardson (SO) - 41-11.5 [12.79m]
4. Kaitlin West (JR) - 39-7 [12.06m]

Shot Put

Women
2. Cion Hicks (FR) - 49-3.75 [15.03m] (collegiate best)
11. Michelle Ratliff (SR) - 35-3.25 [10.75m] (personal best)

Men
-- Desmine Hilliard (JR) - DNS

Discus
Women
3. Taylor Torres (SR) - 152-2 [46.39m] (personal best)
5. Cion Hicks (FR) - 148-9 [45.34m]
12. Selena Demus (FR) - 124-11 [38.07m]
15. Kristen Smithy (FR) - 111-1 [33.86m]
17. Taylor Caswell (FR) - 94-5 [28.78}

Men
7. Desmine Hilliard (SO) - 171-9 [52.34m]

Hammer Throw
Women
1. Erin Atkinson (SR) - 186-9 [56.92m]

Javelin Throw
Women
1. Taylor Torres (SR) - 139-0 [42.36m]
3. Lauren Rover (SR) - 121-1 [36.92m] (season best)
4. Jenna Pfeiffer (SO) - 117-7 [35.83m]
5. Jessica Shadley (SR) - 103-4 [31.50m]
8. Michelle Ratliff (SR) - 84-6 [25.75m]
10. Selena Demus FR) - 78-2 [23.82m]
11. Taylor Caswell (FR) - 77-1 [23.51m]
12. Allyson Anderson (SR) - 76-4 [23.27m]

Men
3. Blake Mayberry (SR) - 213-10 [65.17m]
5. Richard Hansen (JR) - 195-8 [59.65m] (season best)
8. Henry Vildosola (SR) - 174-2 [53.08m]
-- Hunter Brook (SR) - Foul

 


 

 

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store