Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Track Signee Total Reaches 14





Feb. 3, 2011

2/3/11 Press Conference

WACO, Texas - Baylor track and field head coach Todd Harbour has announced the addition of 14 student-athletes for the 2011-12 academic year recently. The signing class includes five men and nine women.

"As a staff, we're very excited about the signing of this class," Harbour said. "We were able to address many of our needs as well as bringing in some quality student-athletes. With this class, we have signed both national and state champions. It is a super group of young people that we welcome to the Baylor family. "

Baylor added a variety of talent on both the men's and women's sides. For the men, the additions came in the form of three distance runners, one junior college sprinter and one hurdler. Copperas Cove's (Texas) Derwin Graham, Highland Park's (Texas) Matt Galvin and New Jersey native Mike Stanley will add depth to the distance and cross country teams, while Fort Worth (Texas) sprinter Everett Walker and Frisco (Texas) hurdler Austin Bolling round out the men's additions. Graham is the son of former Baylor All-American and national 4x400-meter relay champion Derwin Graham, Sr.

For the women, the addition of nine student-athletes, including four distance runners, two sprinters and two field event competitors, provides more depth across the board. After losing three All-American distance runners after the 2010 season, Harbour recently added standout Erin Hegarty of Richalnd, Wash., to a class that includes highly-touted signees in Plano's (Texas) Rachel Johnson, Canyon's (Texas) Karlee Kleiber, Coppell's (Texas) Kim Kirby and The Woodlands (Texas) native Bree Schrader. Also with a strong tradition in the sprints, Baylor will add New York state champion Ashley Fields and Illinois state champion Raena Rhone to the mix. In the field events, Southlake (Texas) pole vaulter Kimberly Parr and Glen Rose (Texas) jumper Kaitlin West will join the Lady Bears as well.

Austin Bolling - Sprints/Hurdles - Frisco, Texas (Centennial High School)
Won the District 9-4A title in the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles for Centennial in 2009 and 2010...Named the CHS Track Most Valuable Athlete in 2010 and earned the CHS Top Sprinter in 2009 and 2010...Regional qualifier in 2008, 2009 and 2010...Won the 2011 TAAF Track and Field title in the 300-meter hurdles and placed second in the 110-meter hurdles...Qualified for the 200 meters and 400-meter hurdles at the National Junior Olympics...Has personal bests of 14.43 in the 100-meter hurdles.

Ashley Fields - Sprints - Amherst, N.Y. (Amherst High School)
Won the New York State Federation title in the 200 meters in 2009 and 2010, and the 100-meter champ in 2009...Claimed the 200-meter title at the 2010 USATF Junior Olympics...Earned the New York State Division I title in the 200 meters in 2010, and both the 100 and 200 in 2009...Finished second in the division in the 100 meters in 2009...Holds the New York Section VI records in the 100 meters, 200 meters, 4x100-meter relay and 4x400-meter relay... Won 100, 200, 4x100 and 4x400 at the 2010 Empire State Games...Has personal bests of 11.76 at 100 meters and 23.66 at 200meters, along with a wind-aided 200-meter time of 22.77.

Matt Galvin - Distance - Highland Park, Texas (Highland Park HS)
Helped Highland Park High School to the 10-4A District cross country team title...Placed fourth individually at the 10-4A District cross country meet...Earned academic all-state in cross country...Placed eighth at the Region 2-4A track meet in the 1,600 meters...Has personal bests of 4:40.52 at 1,600 meters and 9:41.97 at 3,200 meters.

Derwin Graham - Distance - Copperas Cove, Texas (Copperas Cove HS)
Won the District 12-5A cross country title in 2009 for Copperas Cove High School...Named to the Nike Cross Country All-South Region third team...Won the district track 3,200-meter title in 2009...Placed second at the AAU Junior Olympics in the 2,000-meter steeplechase...Won the 2,000-meter steeplechase at the 2010 Texas Relays.

Erin Hegarty - Distance - Richland, Wash. (Hanford HS)
Named all-state in cross country all four years for Hanford High School...Helpted team to an eighth-place finish in the 2008 and a sixth-place finish in 2007 at the state cross country meet...Individually, placed fourth at state in 2010, 10th in 2008 and sixth in 2007...Named to the All-Bowerman Team, placing 10th at the 2010 Nike Border Clash...Finished 15th at the 2010 Footlocker West Regional...At state track, placed fifth in the 3,200 meters in 2009 and sixth in 2008...Named Tri-City Herald Cross Country Runner of the Year three times and Tri-City Herald All-Area in track thre times...Has personal bests of 5:09.31 at 1,600 meters and 11:06.07 at 3,200 meters.

Rachel Johnson - Distance - Plano, Texas (Plano Senior High School)
Won the 2010 Nike National Cross Country meet...Two-time Footlocker Cross Country finalist, finishing as the runner-up in 2010 and 11th overall in 2009...Claimed the Texas 5A individual state title in 2010 after earning a runner-up finish in 2009...Named the 2010 Gatorade Texas Cross Country Runner of the Year...Earned the 5A track state title in the 1,600 meters and 3,200 meters...Finished second at the state meet in the 1,600 meters in 2009...Ranked second on the Milesplit XC Super 50 list...Has personal bests of 4:53.75 at 1,600 meters and 17:10 at 5,000 meters.

Kim Kirby - Distance - Coppell, Texas (Coppell High School)
Two-time state cross country qualifier for Coppell High School...Finished seventh at the 2009 state cross country meet, and 11th in 2008...Placed 11th at the Footlocker South Cross Country race in 2009 with a 5,000-meter time of 17:30...Placed fifth at the Texas state track meet in the 1,600 meters...Has personal bests of 4:58.79 at 1,600 meters and 10:46.04 at 3,200 meters...Named CHS outstanding runner in track in 2008 and 2009, along with CHS MVP in cross country in 2007 and 2008.

Karlee Kleiber - Distance - Canyon, Texas (Canyon Randall High School)
Won the 2010 Texas 4A state cross country title at Canyon Randall High School...Placed in the top five in two events at the state track meet, finishing third in the 3,200 meters and fifth in the 1,600 meters...Earned all-state honors in track and field....Owns the CRHS 1,600-meter school record...Named the 2009-10 Amarillo Globe-News Girls Athlete of the Year...Earned all-TXrunning honorable mention honors...Helped CRHS to the 2009 state volleyball title and a 42-1 record...Has personal bests of 5:12.88 at 1,600 meters and 10:59.89 at 3,200 meters.

Kimberly Parr - Pole Vault - Southlake, Texas (Southlake Carroll High School)
Placed sixth at the Texas 5A state meet in the pole vault in 2009 for Southlake Carroll High School...Won the District 6-5A pole vault title in 2009 and 2010...Placed second in the pole vault at the 2009 Region 1-5A meet, and fourth in 2010...Also competed in the triple jump, placing eighth at the district meet with a leap of 33-5...Has a personal best of 11-10 in the pole vault.

Raena Rhone - Sprints - Chicago, Ill. (Whitney Young Magnet High School)
Won the Chicago state track title in the 400 meters as a junior, after placing third at state in the event as a sophomore...Placed sixth at the state meet in the 200 meters in 2010...Claimed the USATF Young Women's Division 200- and 400-meter titles in 2010...Placed third in the 400 meters at the USATF Junior Olympics and the USATF National Youth Outdoor Championships...Has a personal best of 54.05 at 400 meters.

Bree Schrader - Distance - The Woodlands, Texas (The Woodlands College Park High School)
Earned all-state honors in cross country in 2008 and 2009 for The Woodlands College Park High School...Helped team to a runner-up finish at the state cross country meet with a 17th-place individual finish in 2009...Placed 35th overall at the state cross country meet in 2010...Placed 16th at the Nike South Regional Cross Country meet...Placed third in the 3,200 meters in 2008 and 2009 at the Texas state track meet...Named to the All-5A TXrunning third team...Has personal bests of 5:04.66 at 1,600 meters and 11:12.4 at 3,200 meters.

Mike Stanley - Distance - Skillman, N.J. (Montgomery High School)
Placed fourth at the NJSIAA State Sectionals in the 3,200 meters in 2010...Ran a personal best 9:48.69 to place 10th at the Skyland Conference Championships in the 3,200 meters...Has personal bests of 16:12.47 at 5,000 meters and 9:48.69 at 3,200 meters.

Everett Walker - Sprints - Fort Worth, Texas (Barton County [Kan.] Community College)
Competed for Barton County [Kan.] Community College, winning the NJCAA national title in the 200 meters in 2010, while also placing fifth at nationals in the 60 meters...Was the Texas State 4A runner-up in the 200 meters while at Eastern Hills High School in Fort Worth, Texas...Won the 200 meters at the Region 1-4A meet in 2009...Has personal bests of 6.77 at 60 meters, 10.35 at 100 meters and 20.92 at 200 meters.

Kaitlin West - Jumps - Glen Rose, Texas (Glen Rose High School)
Won the Texas 3A UIL state title in the triple jump for Glen Rose High School...Placed fourth at the Regional 1-3A meet in the 200 meters and 4x100-meter relay, and fifth in the high jump...Helped the GRHS 4x200-meter relay team to an eighth-place finish at the state meet...Has personal bests of 38-0.5 in the triple jump, 5-2 in the high jump, and 25.3 in the 200 meters...Also played basketball and volleyball, earning all-district honors as a senior and District 8-3A Newcomer of the Year honors in basketball...Earned academic all-district honors in basketball and volleyball.


 

 

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store