Skip to 15 top headlines (New Page)

Cross Country


Derwin Graham

Derwin  Graham


Copperas Cove, Texas

High School:
Copperas Cove



Cross Country Opens Season Hosting Bear Twilight Invitational

Men, women face field of Texas teams at Heart of Texas Soccer Complex Tuesday.


Women's Cross Country Earns NCAA Championship Bid

Lady Bears have four runners earn All-Region honors.


XC Readies For NCAA South Central Regional Championships

Bears look to place into top two spots to advance to nationals.


XC Women Place Third, Men Sixth At Big 12 Championships

Three Lady Bears earn All-Big 12 honors.


Cross Country Set For Big 12 Championships

Men's, women's athletes in action on Saturday in Kansas.

• 2014 All-Big 12 Outdoors (3,000 Steeplechase)
• 2014 All-Big 12 Indoors (Distance Medley Relay)

2014 Track: Nabbed All-Big 12 honors in both the indoor (DMR) and outdoor (3,000-meter steeplechase) seasons...Competed in four indoor meets...Helped BU take second and set season-high DMR time (10:11.79) by running anchor leg at Texas A&M 10-Team Invitational...Produced two personal bests times at Big 12 meet in the mile (10th, 4:17.74) and 3,000 meters (31st, 8:42.90)...Ran lead-off for eighth-place DMR crew at conference meet to claim All-Big 12 indoor honors...Won two events during seven meet outdoor season...Ran seventh-fastest 3,000-meter time in school history (9:07.11) to win Florida Relays event title...Carded personal-best in 1,500-meter run with time of 3:51.39 to win Michael Johnson Classic event crown...Placed fourth at Big 12 Championships in 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:35.19 to earn outdoor all-conference honor...Established season-best time in steeple with 8:59.93 to be fourth at Drake Relays...Closed outdoor season with 42nd-place finish in steeple at NCAA West Preliminary Championships in 9:19.73.

2013 Cross Country: Experienced breakout season with scoring performances in five of six races...Had season-best finish of seventh at North Texas Invitational to help team to second-place showing...Notched season-best 8K-time (24:32.50) as BU's second runner across at Big 12 Championships in 41st place...Was also a scoring runner Bear Twilight Invitational, Chile Pepper Festival and NCAA South Central Regional Championships.

2013 Track: Took part in indoor season-opener with 18th-place showing (4:30.52) in the mile at the Texas A&M 12-Team Invitational...Competed in five different events during six-meet outdoor season...Posted season-best time of 1:57.65 in 800-meter event to be 19th at Texas Invitational...Took fourth at Michael Johnson Classic in 1,500 meters with time of 3:59.00...Finished just outside All-Big 12 honors by running 9:25.20 in 3,000-meter steeplechase at conference meet to be 10th.

2012 Cross Country: Raced in four meets...Produced best finish of 12th at UTA Season Opener, running three-mile course in 15:35.6...Placed 72nd at Big 12 Championships in 8K time of 27:14.2...Was 24th at Bear Twilight Invitational with 6K time of 19:54.3...Posted time of 33:22.3 in season-long 10K Chile Pepper Festival to be 130th.

2012 Track: Took part in three indoor meets...Recorded season-best time of 4:244.93 to take 13th at Texas A&M 10-Team Invitational in mile event...Ran 3,000-meters race at Razorback Invitational in 9:08.64 to place 26th...Participated in two outdoor meets...Ran both the 1,500 and the 3,000-meter races at the TCU Invitational, finishing 10th in 4:10.86 and 11th in 9:09.19, respectively...Carded a fifth-place showing in 3,000-meter steeplchase in 9:48.51 at Michael Johnson/Dr Pepper Classic.

2011 Cross Country:Competed in all seven meets, finishing in team's top five each time...Placed 81st at Big 12 Championships with 8,000-meter time of 27:09.0, and finished 96th at NCAA South Central Regional with 10,000-meter time of 34:27.2...Placed season-best second at UTA Season Opener, covering four miles in 20:44...Also placed top 20 at both BU home meets, taking ninth at Bear Twilight with 6,000-meter season-best of 19:20.5 and 17th at Baylor Invite in 19:50.2.

High School: ...Won District 12-5A cross country title and qualified for state in 2009 and 2010 for Copperas Cove High School...Named to Nike Cross Country All-South Region third team...Won district track 3,200-meter title in 2009...Placed second at AAU Junior Olympics in 2,000-meter steeplechase as junior and senior...Won 2,000-meter steeplechase at the 2010 and 2011 Texas Relays...Named 2010 New Balance Nationals All-American in steeplechase...Earned all-state honors in cross country as junior...Held personal bests of 4:23.69 at 1600 meters and 9:31.33 at 3200 meters...Graduated in top 10 percent of class.

Personal: Full name is Derwin Anthony Graham, Jr....Born July 12, 1993, in Fort Hood, Texas...Son of Derwin and Sherice Graham...Father, Derwin Sr., helped BU 4x400-meter relay team to 1985 NCAA title and earned six All-America honors...Has one sister, Lanesha, and one brother, D'Anthony...Majoring in journalism with minor in film and digital media.

Film Room with Coach Achuff
Football | 11/24/2015
Savannah State
Men's Basketball | 11/23/2015
Online Store
Baylor Bears
Official Online Store