Skip to main content Skip to footer
Men's Tennis Readies for ITA Texas Regionals
Oct. 19, 2017



WACO, Texas -- Baylor men's tennis will have five players compete in the ITA Regional Championships Presented by Oracle, starting Friday, Oct. 20 and running through Monday, Oct. 23, at the George P. Mitchell Tennis Center in College Station, Texas.

In doubles, third-seeded juniors Jimmy Bendeck and Will Little face Incarnate Word's Francisco Bendana and Joey Vatanadilok in the round of 32 while fifth-seeded sophomore Constantin Frantzen and Bjoern Petersen open play with a match against UT-Arlington's Andre Russo and Eduard Simo.

This is Petersen's first fall tournament after sitting out a majority of the spring and fall competitions due to injury.

In singles, third-seeded junior Johannes Schretter faces Lamar's Carlos Paton Canal in the round of 64 while fourth-seeded Bendeck opens with a matchup against Johnny Goodwin of Texas.

10th-seeded Little opens the tournament with a round of 64 matchup against Incarnate Word's Sebastian Mortier. Frantzen, the event's No. 16 seed, faces Abilene Christian's Jackson Fine in round one.

In the fall season, Frantzen holds a 5-3 singles record while Little is right behind him at 4-2. Schretter is 3-3 while Bendeck is 2-3 in singles action. In doubles, Bendeck and Little hold a 2-1 record heading into this weekend's tournament.

Freshmen Roy Smith, Akos Kotorman and Sven Lah will not participate in this event.

Hosted by Texas A&M, the Texas region will gather for a singles and doubles championship that will qualify individuals and tandems for the 2017 Oracle ITA Fall National Championships, held Nov. 1-5 in Indian Wells, Calif.

Baylor has already qualified for the tournament as 19th-ranked Johannes Schretter and Will Little advanced to the doubles semifinals of the ITA All-American Championships in Tulsa, Okla.

The tournament schedule is subject to change based on this weekend's weather.

For updates on Baylor's men's tennis team, follow @BaylorMTennis on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

SCHEDULE OF MATCHES:
Friday:
9 am -- Doubles round of 32
10 am -- Singles round of 128 and round of 64
12 pm -- Continued singles matches

Saturday:
9 am -- Doubles round of 16 (and consolation)
10 am -- Doubles quarterfinals (and consolation)
12 pm -- Singles round of 32 (and consolation)
3 pm -- Singles round of 16 (and consolation)


 

 

Online Store