Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Brittney Griner Named AP All-American

Brittney Griner earned second-team AP All America honors.

Brittney Griner earned second-team AP All America honors.

March 30, 2010

WACO, Texas - Baylor Lady Bear basketball post Brittney Griner was selected a second-team All-America by The Associated Press, Tuesday.

Griner, a 6-8 freshman, has set numerous NCAA Division I, Big 12 Conference and Baylor records this season with her shot-blocking prowess, establishing a new single-season block mark with 218. She recently broke the NCAA Tournament blocked shot record, rejecting 35 through four tournament contests with at least one more game to go.

Griner has led the 27-9 Baylor squad to the NCAA Women's Final Four this season for the second time in school history. She is averaging 18.6 points, 8.6 rebounds and a nation's-leading 6.4 blocks per game.

The Houston native was recently named the Memphis Regional's Most Outstanding Player after leading Baylor to NCAA Tournament victories over top-seeded and No. 3 ranked Tennessee and second-seeded and sixth-ranked Duke. In four games of NCAA Tournament play, she is averaging 16.8 points, 8.0 rebounds and 8.8 blocks per game.

In addition, Griner has been named to the WBCA/State Farm All-Region 5 team and earned the Big 12 Conference's Freshman of the Year, Co-Defensive Player of the Year and to the All-Big 12 first team, All-Defensive team and All-Freshman team.

Griner joins six other Lady Bears who previously were named AP All-America seven times: 2002 - Danielle Crockrom (HM), 2005 - Sophia Young (2nd team), Steffanie Blackmon (3rd team), 2006 - Sophia Young (1st team), 2007 - Bernice Mosby (HM), 2008 - Rachel Allison (HM), Angela Tisdale (HM).

A complete listing of The AP All-America awards follow:

FIRST TEAM
Maya Moore, Connecticut, 6-0, Junior
Tina Charles, Connecticut, 6-4, Senior
Kelsey Griffin, Nebraska, 6-2, Senior
Monica Wright, Virginia, 5-11, Senior
Jantel Lavender, Ohio State, 6-4, Junior

SECOND TEAM
Andrea Riley, Oklahoma State, 5-5, Senior
Nnemka Ogwumike, Stanford, 6-2, Sophomore
Jayne Appel, Stanford, 6-4, Senior
Alysha Clark, Middle Tennessee State, 5-10, Senior
Brittney Griner, Baylor, 6-8, Freshman

THIRD TEAM
Danielle Robinson, Oklahoma, 5-9, Junior
Jasmine Thomas, Duke, 5-9, Junior
Victoria Dunlap, Kentucky, 6-1, Junior
Elena Delle Donne, Delaware, 6-5, Freshman
Amber Harris, Xavier, 6-4, Junior

HONORABLE MENTION
Danielle Adams, Texas A&M; Kachine Alexander, Iowa; Angie Bjorklund, Tennessee; Alyssa DeHaan, Michigan State; Skylar Diggins, Notre Dame; Dawn Evans, James Madison; Rachele Fitz, Marist' Tyra Grant, Penn State; Alexis Gray-Lawson, California; Kalana Greene, Connecticut; Allison Hightower, LSU; Alison Lacey, Iowa State; Judie Lomax, Columbia; Kevi Luper, Oral Roberts; Gabriela Marginiean, Drexel; Nicole Michael, Syracuse; Jacinta Monroe, Florida State; Kayla Pedersen, Stanford; Ta'Shia Phillips, Xavier; Samantha Prahalis, Ohio State; Chastity Reed, Arkansas-Little Rock; Sugar Rodgers, Georgetown; Lindsey Schraeder, Notre Dame; Tanisha Smith, Texas A&M.


 

 

   Shop Now at the Official Online Store