Skip to 15 top headlines (New Page)

Softball

 


Shelby McGlaun 24
 

Shelby  McGlaun

Class:
Freshman

Hometown:
Humble, Texas

High School:
Atascocita

Height:
5-8

Position:
P/INF

Experience:
HS

Nickname:
Goose

05/28/2017

No. 15 Rallies to Take Down No. 2 Arizona, Force Game Three

Lady Bears blow by Wildcats with four-run sixth

05/13/2017

No. 12 SB Crushes Texas to Close Big 12 Tournament Play

Lady Bears secure third place finish with shutout win over Longhorns

05/10/2017

SB Lands 10 Big 12 Postseason Honors

Lady Bears stack conference year-end awards

05/06/2017

No. 13 Softball Falls to Texas in Austin

Lady Bears drop the middle game of the series with the Longhorns

05/05/2017

No. 13 Softball Wins Thriller over Texas

Lady Bears hang on to claim victory in game one

HIGH SCHOOL
2016 graduate of Atascocita High School in Humble, Texas ... Played first two seasons of varsity softball under head coach James Grotenhuis and last two seasons under head coach Ashley Boyd as a pitcher ... Lead team to finish as State semi-finalists her senior year ... Helped team to become district champions, bi-district champions, and area champions all four years ... Received 2013 District 12-5A Newcomer of the Year ... Received 2014 All-Area Player of the Year ... Three-time Gatorade Player of the Year Nominee and District MVP ... Named to All Greater Houston ... Named to second team TSWA All-State in 2014 and 2015 ... Received 2015-2016 Texas Girls Coaches Association 5A-6A Athlete of the Year ... In 2016 was named MaxPreps All-American and NFCA first team high school All-American ... Was a member of FCA ... Volunteered on the High School Leadership Team at Humble Area’s First Baptist Church

PERSONAL
Full name is Shelby Renee McGlaun ... Prefers "Goose" ... 2016 graduate of Atascocita High School in Humble, Texas ... Born October 16, 1997 in Humble, Texas ... Parents are Chris McGlaum and Kathy Story ... Health, Kinesiology, and Leisure Studies major with hopes to one day work for the FBI.

Loading...
Video
 
Highlights vs. Arizona
Softball | 05/26/2017
Postgame vs. JMU - Waco Regional Final
Softball | 05/21/2017
| WATCH
 
Instagram
 
Online Store