Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
Baylor Athletics Hall of Fame




Baylor's Hall of Fame was organized in 1960 to recognize and honor persons whose participation and contributions enriched and strengthened the university athletic program. All athletes are required to wait 10 years after they complete their eligibility before they qualify for the honor.

1960
Floyd "Uncle Jim" Crow (Coach, '20-'65)
Teddy Lyons (BB, '20-'23)
1961
Wesley Walker Bradshaw (FB, '21-'22)
Barton "Botchey" Koch (FB, '28-'30)
1962
Theron Judson Fouts (FB, '15-'16)
Ralph R. Wolf (BB Coach, '27-'41)
Robert D. "Jack" Sisco, Sr. (FB, '24-'25)
Lloyd O. Russell (FB, '34-'36)
Sam B. Boyd (FB, ''36-'38)
1963
Clyde "Abe" Kelley (FB, '25, BKB, '25-'26)
Earl C. "Mule" Frazier (TR, '19, '22-'24)
Bennie Strickland (FB, '23-'25)
J. W. "Bullet Bill" Patterson (FB, '36-'38)
Robert Jackson Robinson (BKB, '46-'48)
1964
C. P. "Bubs" Mosley (FB Coach, '14-'19)
Howard "Yank" Wilson (FB, '16-'19)
Thomas P. Robinson (FB, '07-'10, BB '08-'11)
B. J. Pittman (FB, '19-'22)
Ralph Pittman (FB, '22-'24)
1965
W. Russel Blailock (FB, '20-'22)
Morley Jennings (FB Coach, '26-'40)
1966
Lester "Buddy" Gatewood (FB, '40-'42)
R. C. "Bob" Nelson (FB, '38-'40)
R. E. Henderson (Coach, '36-'69)
1967
Frank B. Bridges (FB Coach, '20-'25)
J. B. "Barney" Burch (FB, '25)
John S. Tanner (FB, '20-'22)
1968
Sam Coates (FB, '24-'26)
James Ray Smith (FB, '52-'54)
Jack Wilson (FB, '39-'41)
1969
J. D. Stovall (TR, '25-'27)
Bill Glass (FB, '55-'57)
Roy C. Williamson (FB, '22-'24)
1970
Adrian Burk (FB, '47-'49)
O. M. "Slim" Harrell (BB, '10-'12)
Del Shofner (FB, '54-'56)
1971
James Jeffrey (FB, '47-'51)
Henry Gremminger (FB, '53-'55)
Jake Wilson (FB-TR-BB, '27-'30)
1972
Bennett "Monk" Edwards (FB, '36-'39)
Jerry Mallett (BKB, '55-'57)
Stan Williams (FB, '47-'50)
1973
Charles Bradshaw (FB, '56-'57)
Larry Hickman (FB, '55-'57)
Al Witcher (FB, '57-'59)
1974
E. R. "Bubba" Nash (FB-BKB, '22-'24)
Stone "Red" Wells (FB-BKB-BB, '28-'30)
1975
Don Heathington (BKB, '48-'50)
Larry Isbell (FB-BB, '49-'51)
Don Trull (FB, '60-'63)
1976
Lawrence Elkins (FB, '62-'64)
Ronnie Bull (FB, '59-'61)
Homer "Bear" Walker (FB-TR, '22-'24)
1977
Fred "Red" Harris (FB-BKB-BB-TR, '29-'31)
Ronnie Goodwin (FB, '60-'63, BB, '61-'63)
Dr. S. L. Witcher (FB-BKB, '28-'31)
1978
Ray Stone Cotten (FB-TR, '45-'46)
Harold Riley (FB, '47-'51)
1979
Wayne Connally (BB-BKB, '53-'56)
C. P. "Jake" Freeze (BB, '23-'25)
1980
Gale Galloway (FB, '49-'51)
Bobby Maples (FB, '62-'64)
Jack Patterson (TR Coach, '56-'62; AD, '71-'80)
1981
Boyd "Jelly" SoRelle (BKB-BB, '35-'38)
Ken Casner (FB, '49-'51)
L.G. "Long Gone" Dupre (FB, '52-'54)
1982
Mickey Sullivan (FB, '51-'53, BB, '52-'54)
Cotton Davidson (FB, '51-'53)
Darrell Hardy (BKB, '65-'67)
1983
Bobby Jones (FB, '54-'56)
Roger Goree (FB, '70-'72)
Clyde Hart (TR, '54-'56)
1984
Jack Lummus (FB, '39-'40, BB, '39-'41)
J.C. "Abe" Barnett (BKB, '32-'34, BB '32-'34, TR, '33, FB, '33)
1985
Jack Russell (FB, '40-'41)
Jerry Coody (FB, '51-53)
Neal Jeffrey (FB, '72-'74)
1986
Buddy Parker (FB, '48-'50, BB, '49-'51)
Greg Pipes (FB, '65-'67)
1987
Bill Athey (FB, '50-'52)
Suzie Snider Eppers (WBKB, '74-'77, TR, '74-'77)
Phillip Kent (FB, '73-'74)
1988
Frank James (FB, '31-'33)
Steve Macko (BB, '76-'77)
R. P. "Buddy" Tinsley (FB, '47-'48)
1989
Mark Collins (TR, '75-'78)
Gary Green (FB, '73-'76)
1990
Darrell Luce (FB, '72-'74)
1991
Vinnie Johnson (BKB, '78-'79)
Mike Singletary (FB, '77-'80)
Danny Brabham (TR, '70-'73)
1992
Todd Harbour (TR, '78-'81)
Walter Abercrombie (FB, '78-'81)
Ricky Thompson (TR, '73-'76, FB, '74-'75)
Pete Creasey (BKB-TR, '38-'40)
1993
Grant Teaff (FB Coach, '72-'92)
Terry Teagle (BKB, '79-'82)
Donnie Laurence (FB, '62-'65, BB, '64-'66)
Hubert Kirkpatrick (BKB, '37-'38)
1994
John Bridgers (FB Coach, '59-'68)
George Sauer (FB Coach, '50-'55)
J.D. Ison (FB '47-49)
Vann McElroy (FB '78-'81)
1995
Gerald McNeil (FB '80-'83)
Aubrey Schulz (FB '73-'74)
George "Gabby" Sims (FB '45-'48)
Frank Fallon (Broadcaster '53-'95)
1996
Mark Adickes (FB '79, '81-'83)
Fritz Connally (BB '77-'80)
Jack Sisco Jr. (FB '50-'52)
Jim Turner (BKB '66-'68)
1997
Alfred Anderson (FB '80-'83)
Karen Aulenbacher-Heinz (WBKB, SB '75-'78)
Bill Menefee (AD '80-'91, BKB Coach '62-'73)
F. B. Strickland Sr. (FB '19-'22, BB '20-'21)
1998
Thomas Everett (FB '83-'86)
Burl Coker (BB '75-'78)
Carrol Dawson (BKB '58-'60, BKB Coach '64-'73)
Dr. H. H. Trippet (Team Doctor '35-'71)
1999
Tommy Bowman (BKB '68-70)
Tommy Minter (FB '59-61)
Olga Fallen (WBKB Coach '74-79, SB Coach '79)
Walter D. "Bunk" Bradley (BKB '33-35)
2000
Cody Carlson (FB '83-86)
George Berry Graves Sr. (TR '29, BKB mgr. '30)
Dutch Schroeder (BB '48-'49, BB coach '62-'73)
Michael Johnson (TR '87-'90)
2001
James Francis (FB '86-89)
Maggie Davis-Stinnett (WBKB '86-89, 90-91)
Raymond Strickland (BKB & TR '30-32 ,BB '32)
Michael Williams (BKB '85-88)
2002
Ronald Burns (FB '74-77)
Dennis Gentry (FB '79-81)
Natalie Nalepa (TR '88-91)
Raymond Pierre (TR '86-89)
Raymond L. Vickrey (TR '54-56)
Michael Welch (FB '86-90)
2003
Johnny Arreaga (MG '58-60)
Robert Blackmon (FB '86-89)
Willie Caldwell (TR '82-85)
Lisa Stone Monsees (TR '88-91)
2004
Dave Campbell (Sportswriter, 1950-present)
Santana Dotson (FB, '88-'91)
Lynnell Pyron Pilgrim (WBKB/SB/TR, '74-'77)
Richard Tinsley (MBKB, '59-'61)
2005
Ray Berry (FB, `83-86)
Bruce Davis (FB & TR, '81-83)
Babette Metcalf Eikenberg (WBB, '75-78)
Luke Prestridge (FB, BB, '76-78)
Glynn Fields (TR, '61-63)
2006
Carol Reeves-Brandenburg (WBKB '77-79, SB '77,'79,'81)
Mike Hughes (FB '73-'75)
Buddy Humphrey (FB '56-'58)
John (J.J.) Joe (FB '90-'93)
Deon Minor (TR '92-'95)
Steve Smith (BSB, '82-'83)
2007
Melvin Bonner (FB, 1989-92)
Randy Grimes (FB, 1980-82)
Kim Mulkey (WBKB Coach, 2000-present)
David Wesley (MBKB, 1990-92)
Ed White (MTN, 1954-56)