Go Bears!
GO Bears!
Go Bears!
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago
BEAR NICKNAME & MASCOT   •   SIC 'EM BEARS & BEAR CLAW   •   BAYLOR LINE   •   IMMORTAL TEN
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS   •   CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS   •   GOLDEN WAVE BAND   •   SPIRIT SQUAD

National Championships

Baylor has won four team national championships, all of which coming in the Big 12 era.

Matt Knoll and the 2004 Baylor men's tennis team claimed the school's first-ever NCAA team championship when they defeated UCLA 4-0 at the NCAA Championships in Tulsa, Okla. he Bears posted a program-best 32-2 record and ended the season ranked No. 1 in the Intercollegiate Tennis Association's (ITA) national rankings.

Less than one year later, Kim Mulkey and the Lady Bear basketball team followed suit with a dominating 84-62 victory over Michigan State in the NCAA championship game to secure the first women's team national title in school history. The Lady Bears posted a 33-3 record, the best mark in school history, 14-2 in Big 12 Conference play and a perfect 14-0 at home en route the NCAA Championship and the Big 12 regular season and tournament titles. The Lady Bears also finished the season with a school-record 20-game winning streak, and as the No. 2 seed in the Tempe Regional, became only the fourth men's or women's basketball team to win the title by knocking off three straight No. 1 seeds - North Carolina, LSU and Michigan State.

Aside from the four national titles, Baylor has won 39 NCAA individual championships. Appropriately branded "Quartermile U", Baylor has won 20 national titles in the 4x400 meter relay.

A complete list of Baylor's national championships are listed below:

 Team National Championships
Year Sport Team Head Coach
2012 Women's Basketball 2012 Women's Basketball National Champions Kim Mulkey
2012 Equestrian 2012 NCEA Hunter Seat National Champions Ellen White
2005 Women's Basketball 2005 Women's Basketball National Champions Kim Mulkey
2004 Men's Tennis 2004 Men's Tennis National Champions Matt Knoll

 Individual National Championships
Year Sport Name(s) Event
2009 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Trey Harts 200m
2009 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) LeJerald Betters, Marcus Boyd, Trey Harts, Quentin Iglehart-Summers 4x400
2008 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) LeJerald Betters, Marcus Boyd, Justin Boyd, Quentin Iglehart-Summers 4x400
2008 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) LeJerald Betters, Marcus Boyd, Justin Boyd, Trey Harts 4x400
2007 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) LeJerald Betters, Quentin Iglehart-Summers, Kevin Mutai, Reggie Witherspoon 4x400
2007 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) LeJerald Betters, Quentin Iglehart-Summers, Kevin Mutai, Reggie Witherspoon 4x400
2006 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Jacob Norman 60m
2005 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Darold Williamson 400m
2005 Women's Tennis Zuzana Zemenova
Singles
2005 Men's Tennis Benjamin Becker
Singles
2004 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Braelon Davis, Wil Fitts, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson 4x400
2004 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Jeremy Wariner 400m
2004 Men's Tennis Benedikt Dorsch Singles
2004 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Jamen Saziru, Mark Teter, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson 4x400
2004 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Jeremy Wariner 400m
2002 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Michael Smith, Charles Sterling, Zsolt Szeglet, Darold Williamson 4x400
2001 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Brandon Couts, Bayano Kamani, Zsolt Szeglet, Floyd Thompson 4x400
2001 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Bayano Kamani 400m Hurdles
2000 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Brandon Couts, Bayano Kamani, Zsolt Szeglet, Floyd Thompson 4x400
2000 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Brandon Couts 400m
1999 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Bayano Kamani 400m Hurdles
1999 Women's Track & Field (Outdoor) Stacey Bowers Triple Jump
1998 Women's Track & Field (Indoor) Angelique Banket, Alayah Cooper, Jennifer Jordan, Yulanda Nelson 4x400
1998 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Stephan Bragner, Brandon Couts, Damian Davis, Mario Watts 4x400
1996 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Michael Ford, Raoul Howard, Marlon Ramsey, Darrin Strong 4x400
1995 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Michael Ford, Raoul Howard, Darrin Strong, Corey Williams
4x400
1995 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Deon Minor 400m
1992 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Daniel Fredericks, Ethridge Green, Deon Minor, Corey Williams 4x400
1992 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Deon Minior 400m
1991 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Lester Crenshaw, Ethridge Green, Daniel Fredericks, Corey Williams 4x400
1991 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Ethridge Green, Daniel Fredericks, Tony Miller, Corey Williams 4x400
1990 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Daniel Fredericks, Michael Johnson, Tony Miller, Todd Thompson 4x400
1990 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Michael Johnson 200m
1990 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Ethridge Green, Michael Johnson, Tony Miller, Todd Thompson 4x400
1990 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Michael Johnson 200m
1989 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Raymond Pierre 400m
1989 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Michael Johnson 200m
1985 Men's Track & Field (Outdoor) Willie Caldwell, Darnell Chase, Derwin Graham, Johnny Thomas 4x400
1985 Men's Track & Field (Indoor) Willie Caldwell 500m